roofy

619 East 17 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11226BBL 3-05217-0041Map

Owner of record: King, Shawn T

619 East 17 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1928 in Brooklyn, 11226. It has 6 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is King, Shawn T. HPD has recorded 10 housing violations here, most recently on November 20, 2025. 1 of the 10 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 5 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
10
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
4

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 20, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
5
About 83% of the building's 6 apartments

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 10

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 20, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 21, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 22, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 10, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 24, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 8, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Trace and repair the source and abate the nuisance consisting of mold ... approximately 2 sq.ft. on medicine & riser pipe at south wall in the bathroom located at apt 1s, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south

    Aug 29, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling in the 4th room from east located at apt 1s, 1st story, apartment at south

    Aug 29, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Replace with new the broken or defective escutcheon plate at radiator pipe connection in the 5th room from east located at apt 1s, 1st story, 5th apartment from east at south

    Aug 29, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Paint metal in accordance with dept. regulation riser pipe and radiator in the 5th room from east located at apt 1s, 1st story, 5th apartment from east at south

    Aug 29, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Open — Invalid certification

DOB building violations · 1

  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jul 25, 1994

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 1

  • Class - 2

    Failure to maintain building in a code-complaint manner. at time of inspection, observed unit 1l front entry/exit door in state of disrepair. slide latch locking device jammed/broken, causing difficulty to open

    Jan 14, 2025

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Aug 31, 2023 · Apt 1S

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Mold

    Aug 24, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Mold

    Aug 24, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Mold

    Aug 24, 2018 · Apt 1S

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C2)
Year built
1928
Floors
3
Residential units
6
Building area
6,150 ft²
Lot area
4,000 ft²
Zoning
R6A
Community board
314
Council district
45
Block / lot
5217 / 41
Assessed value
$677,250
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #303207, last renewed Feb 25, 2026.

Questions about 619 East 17 Street

Who owns 619 East 17 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is King, Shawn T.

Does 619 East 17 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 10 housing violations at this property.

Is 619 East 17 Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 5 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 83% of its 6 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 619 East 17 Street built?

City records list 1928 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 619 East 17 Street?

It has 6 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.