803 Van Sinderen Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11207BBL 3-03873-0112Map
Owner of record: Dewitt Luxury Homes INC.
803 Van Sinderen Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 2006 in Brooklyn, 11207. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Dewitt Luxury Homes INC.. HPD has recorded 33 housing violations here, most recently on April 19, 2021. City tax records listed 3 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2018.
- HPD violations
- 33
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 15
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 33
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 19, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of keyoperated lock installed on door leading to rear yard in the 1st room from east at south located at bsmt-apt 803a, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east
Aug 26, 2020 · Apt 803A
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Arrange and make self-closing the doors leading to yard at rear in the 1st room from east at south located at bsmt-apt 803a, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east
Aug 26, 2020 · Apt 803A
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of painted sprinkler head at ceiling leading to cellar at public hall
Aug 26, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Seal in open position the o.s.y. valve of the sprinkler system in accordance with the rules and regulations of this department at cellar
Aug 26, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Arrange and make self-closing the doors in bolier room at cellar
Aug 26, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide a piece of garden hose 10 feet in length with female coupling and a 10 quart pail on premises to test sprinkler system.
Aug 26, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Arrange and make self-closing the doors at building entrance at public hall, 1st story
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of two painted sprinkler heads at ceiling at stairs leading to 2nd story public hall
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected at public hall, 1st story
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed
Show 23 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box ...missing at public hall, 1st story
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational smoke detecting device, installed in accordance with department of buildings rules and regulations ... missing at public hall, 1st story
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective fire retardant material at ceiling ( flue pipe area) at boiler room at cellar
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the ceiling at the boiler room at cellar
Jul 21, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - IInformation / order
The premises have been vacated by an order of this department and cannot be reoccupied except for caretaker until a new certificate of occupancy has been obtained. vacate order #151338
Dec 16, 2019
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of fire damage in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Dec 2, 2019 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of fire damage in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Dec 2, 2019 · Apt 2
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of fire damage in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt 1, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east
Dec 2, 2019 · Apt 1
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective lower sash window at public hall, 3rd story
Jun 4, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Install the missing or repair/replace the defective window guard(s) throughout the public areas in accordance with the specifications of the new york city health code section 24 rcny chapter 12. at public hall, 3rd story
May 17, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). missing in the entire apartment located at apt c, 3rd story
May 17, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt c, 3rd story
May 17, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Install the missing or repair/replace the defective window guard(s) in accordance with the specifications of the new york city health code section 24 rcny chapter 12. wg to install = 6; wg to replace = 0; wg to repair = 0; in the entire apartment located at apt c, 3rd story
May 17, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly secure the loose east wall electric outlet in the 1st room from east at north located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the nuisance consisting of mold ... around bath-tub in the bathroom located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective radiator cover at north wall in the 1st room from east at north located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective radiator cover in bathroom north wall in the 1st room from east at north located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of hot water exceeding the maximum temperature of 130 degree at hot water fixture in east north 1 room bathroom and in the kitchen located at apt c, 3rd story
Apr 18, 2018 · Apt C
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of bedbugs in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 14, 2016 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). `............missing in the entire apartment located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 14, 2016 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of bedbugs located at apt 3, 2nd story, apartment at north
Nov 21, 2014 · Apt 3
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 1
- Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Mar 29, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Unsanitary condition
Mold
Feb 19, 2024 · Apt B
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 28, 2020 · Apt BLDG
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Oct 16, 2020 · Apt 1
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close
Show 5 more ↓
- Appliance
Electric/gas range
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Plumbing
Radiator
Apr 11, 2018 · Apt C
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Apr 5, 2016 · Apt 3
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Nov 13, 2014 · Apt 3
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Jul 21, 2011 · Apt 3C
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 2006
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 2,424 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,631 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 305
- Council district
- 42
- Block / lot
- 3873 / 112
- Assessed value
- $70,860
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #382303, last renewed Nov 1, 2025.
Questions about 803 Van Sinderen Avenue
Who owns 803 Van Sinderen Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Dewitt Luxury Homes INC..
Does 803 Van Sinderen Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 33 housing violations at this property.
Is 803 Van Sinderen Avenue rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 3 rent-stabilized units here in 2018 (about 100% of its 3 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 803 Van Sinderen Avenue built?
City records list 2006 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 803 Van Sinderen Avenue?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.