2255 Strauss Street
Brooklyn, NY 11212BBL 3-03609-0028Map
Owner of record: Us Lottport Housing Development Fund Cor Poration
2255 Strauss Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1930 in Brooklyn, 11212. It has 6 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Us Lottport Housing Development Fund Cor Poration. HPD has recorded 21 housing violations here, most recently on March 2, 2022. City tax records listed 6 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 21
- DOB violations
- 3
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 39
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 21
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 2, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Remove all encumbrances consisting of household items at public hall, 3rd story
Aug 20, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening slide bolt with eye capable of being padlocked at entrance door located at apt 2a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Dec 12, 2014 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 22, 2014 · Apt 3B
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Sep 22, 2014 · Apt 3B
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Sep 22, 2014 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the nuisance consisting of mold ... at ceiling (5 square feet) in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Sep 22, 2014 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace with new the missing glass at building entrance door at front , 1st story
May 8, 2013
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Refit building entrance door at front , 1st story
May 8, 2013
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective -- lock on door street entrance to building
Apr 2, 2013
Closed — Violation closed
Show 11 more ↓
- CImmediately hazardous
Replace with new the missing -- glass on door street entrance to building
Apr 2, 2013
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint metal in accordance with dept. regulation the 1st door frame from west at north wall in the 1st room from east located at apt 2a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Jul 1, 2012 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Install the missing or repair/replace the defective window guard(s) in accordance with the specifications of the new york city health code section 24 rcny chapter 12. wg to install = 1; wg to replace = 0; wg to repair = 0; in the 1st room from east located at apt 2a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Jul 1, 2012 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice located at apt 2a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Jun 4, 2012 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of roaches located at apt 2a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Jun 4, 2012 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective spring balance bottom sash wondows 1st room northeast and in the 2nd room from north at east located at apt 2a, 2nd story, apartment at east
Dec 20, 2007 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective spring balance bottom sash window in the 1st room from north at west located at apt 2a, 2nd story, apartment at east
Dec 20, 2007 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin mice in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 2nd story, apartment at east
Dec 20, 2007 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 2nd story, apartment at east
Dec 20, 2007 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of evidence of concealed water leak ceiling by window in the 1st room from north at west located at apt 2a, 2nd story, apartment at east
Dec 20, 2007 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system boiler room at cellar
Dec 20, 2007
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 3
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 17, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 17, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 15, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 1A
Close - Paint/plaster
Door/frame
Jan 21, 2020 · Apt 2A
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 25, 2015 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 23, 2015 · Apt 3B
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 9, 2014 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 9, 2014 · Apt 2A
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Sep 10, 2014 · Apt BLDG
Close
Show 29 more ↓
- General
Doors
May 2, 2013 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Locks
Mar 27, 2013 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Doors
Mar 27, 2013 · Apt BLDG
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 21, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 21, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
May 21, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Doors
May 21, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Doors
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
May 18, 2012 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Janitor/super
Nov 29, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Nov 29, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - General
Windows
Nov 29, 2010 · Apt 3
Close - Nonconst
Smoke detector
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Windows
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Windows
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Windows
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Electric
Lighting
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Mold
Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 2A
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 17, 2005 · Apt 3A
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 23, 2004 · Apt 1B
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C2)
- Year built
- 1930
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 6
- Building area
- 6,040 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,517 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 316
- Council district
- 41
- Block / lot
- 3609 / 28
- Assessed value
- $362,250
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #306274, last renewed Nov 5, 2025.
Questions about 2255 Strauss Street
Who owns 2255 Strauss Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Us Lottport Housing Development Fund Cor Poration.
Does 2255 Strauss Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 21 housing violations at this property.
Is 2255 Strauss Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 6 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 100% of its 6 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 2255 Strauss Street built?
City records list 1930 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 2255 Strauss Street?
It has 6 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.