2106 Union Street
Brooklyn, NY 11212BBL 3-03531-0037Map
Owner of record: Ralph Blake Limited Partnership
2106 Union Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1930 in Brooklyn, 11212. It has 32 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Ralph Blake Limited Partnership. HPD has recorded 27 housing violations here, most recently on November 19, 2025. 1 of the 27 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 32 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 27
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 5
- HPD complaints
- 33
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 27
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 19, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges at door in the bulkhead at east wall at public hall, 4th story
Mar 11, 2025
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of hot water exceeding 130 degrees f at all hot water fixures in the entire apartment located at apt 1f, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Mar 10, 2025 · Apt 1F
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south , section ''south''
Mar 4, 2025 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges in the entrance located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south , section at south
Mar 4, 2025 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges and latch leading to the rear yard at west at public hall, 1st story
Mar 4, 2025
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Code: arrange and make self-closing the doors .. in the entrance located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Feb 23, 2022 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of refrigerator with doors attatched at public hall, 2nd story
Feb 23, 2022
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Fire egress defective. remove the obstruction in fireproof passageway consisting of garbage cans and rubbish , section at south
Dec 11, 2017
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). defective in the entire apartment located at apt 4b, 4th story, apartment at west
Sep 11, 2017 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 17 more ↓
- BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt 4b, 4th story, apartment at west
Sep 11, 2017 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective fire retardant ceiling at public hall, 1st story
Sep 11, 2017
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department ceiling at public hall, 1st story
Sep 11, 2017
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective door on closet in the private hallway located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Jun 1, 2017 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color frame around window in the 1st room from north at east located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Jun 1, 2017 · Apt 4B
Open — Not complied with - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective electrical outlet at north wall in the bathroom located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Jun 1, 2017 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective ceiling light fixture in the bathroom located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Jun 1, 2017 · Apt 4B
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Refit window at public hall stairs, 1st story
Jun 1, 2017
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes household items at 4th story balcony front north east stack
Jul 19, 2016
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing closet door in the 2nd room from east located at apt 1a, 1st story, 2nd apartment from north at east
Jul 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint metal in accordance with dept. regulation radiator in the bathroom located at apt 1a, 1st story, 2nd apartment from north at east
Jul 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood cabinet base at sink in the kitchen located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls and ceiling thru-out in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective electric outlet at west wall in the 3rd room from east located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at bathtub in the bathroom located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector missing in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east , section at south
Jun 15, 2016 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 1
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 5
- Class - 1
Rcny-1570(l)/egress from fire-escape must not be obstructed by signs fixed awnings or any other obstruction.noted:at time of inspection fireescape is block at 3rd flr by wood.rem:comply with code remove obstruc
Dec 27, 2016
Resolve - Class - 2
Scaffold training certificate card not readily available for inspection. noted: at time of inspection 5 workers on scaffold 50ft in height on exp#2(union st)no scaffold training certificate card could be proved
Dec 7, 2016
Resolve - Class - 2
Project information panel/sidewalk shed parapet panel construction sign not provided or not in compliance w/section. noted: at time of inspection no sign on sidewalk shed has the address of the site. no sign is
Dec 7, 2016
Resolve - Class - 1
Sec. 3314.1 pswo supported scaffold. supported scaffold does not meet code specification. noted: at time of inspection there are 5 workers on scaffold 50ft in height on exp#1(union st)scaffold is missing guardr
Dec 7, 2016 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to provide approved/accepted plans construction documents at job site at time of inspection. noted: at time of inspection there are 5 workers on scaffold 50ft in height on top of sidewalk shed on exp#1
Dec 7, 2016
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Mar 9, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Mar 3, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Door/window
Door
Jun 2, 2022 · Apt 4C
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Feb 2, 2021 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Feb 1, 2021 · Apt 3H
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 16, 2018 · Apt 2G
Close - General
Bell/buzzer/intercom
Sep 19, 2017 · Apt 3D
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Sep 19, 2017 · Apt 3D
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Sep 19, 2017 · Apt 3D
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close
Show 23 more ↓
- Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Door/window
Window pane
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Door/window
Window pane
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Electric
Lighting
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Door/window
Door
May 24, 2017 · Apt 4B
Close - Door/window
Door
Nov 26, 2016 · Apt 4B
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Nov 26, 2016 · Apt 4B
Close - Door/window
Door
Nov 26, 2016 · Apt 4B
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Nov 26, 2016 · Apt 4B
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Nov 26, 2016 · Apt 4B
Close - General
Cabinet
Jul 7, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Paint/plaster
Radiator
Jul 7, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Door/window
Door
Jul 7, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
Jun 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jun 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - General
Cabinet
Jun 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - General
Cabinet
Jun 11, 2016 · Apt 1A
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 23, 2014 · Apt 1B
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 24, 2013 · Apt 3D
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 18, 2005 · Apt 1B
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C1)
- Year built
- 1930
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 32
- Building area
- 35,200 ft²
- Lot area
- 10,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 316
- Council district
- 41
- Block / lot
- 3531 / 37
- Assessed value
- $763,200
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #336005, last renewed Dec 18, 2025.
Questions about 2106 Union Street
Who owns 2106 Union Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Ralph Blake Limited Partnership.
Does 2106 Union Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 27 housing violations at this property.
Is 2106 Union Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 32 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 100% of its 32 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 2106 Union Street built?
City records list 1930 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 2106 Union Street?
It has 32 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.