8 Spencer Court
Brooklyn, NY 11205BBL 3-01778-0018Map
Owner of record: Thomas E. Mccleese 2024 Irrevocable Trus T
8 Spencer Court is a walk-up apartment building built in 1899 in Brooklyn, 11205. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Thomas E. Mccleese 2024 Irrevocable Trus T. HPD has recorded 36 housing violations here, most recently on May 5, 2026. 26 of the 36 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 36
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 15
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 36
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 5, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 18, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 10, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 11, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 17, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 24, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 4, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 2, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 13, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 19, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 26 more ↓
- BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of mice located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets at washbasin in the bathroom located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department 1st door from west at north in the bathroom located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the north wall in the 4th room from east at north located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing electrical outlet cover at west wall in the 3rd room from east at north located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the east wall, south wall, and ceiling in the kitchen located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the south wall and ceiling in the foyer located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective spring balance at east one lower window sash in the 1st room from east at north located at apt 3, 3rd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Oct 20, 2013 · Apt 3
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint metal in accordance with dept. regulation the 1st riser from south at west wall, 1st riser from north at east wall in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the east wall, ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the south wall in the private hallway located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Paint metal in accordance with dept. regulation the 1st radiator from east at south wall in the 4th room from east at north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the ceiling in the kitchen located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the west wall, 1st window frame from south at west wall in the kitchen located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - ANon-hazardous
Refit door entrance to apartment in the foyer located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - BHazardous
Replace the broken or defective wash/basin at west wall in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Certification postponment granted - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening key operated double cylinder lock at building entrance storm door at lobby, 1st story
Jun 4, 2009
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Correct the lead-based paint hazard - paint that tested positive for lead content and that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface - using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) 1st closet from north at east wall door frame, south wall in the 3rd room from east at north located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Defect letter issued - CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of water leak at ceiling and west wall in the kitchen located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2009 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Replace with new the missing stairs cellar to 1 sty public hall er1.
Jan 24, 1991
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Replace with new the missing lower sash & frame east window 1 sty apt 1 rear room er1. , section '' ''
Nov 26, 1990 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening double cylinder key operated lock installed entrance door 1 sty apt 1. , section '' ''
Nov 26, 1990 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures 1 sty apt 1 kitchen & bathroom. , section '' ''
Feb 7, 1990 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Remove or cover in a manner approved by the department the peeling lead paint walls & ceilings east room & kitchen 3 sty apt 3 wilson 398 4397. , section '' ''
Jan 19, 1990 · Apt 3
Open — Defect letter issued - CImmediately hazardous
Remove or cover in a manner approved by the department the peeling lead paint ceiling 3 sty apt 3 2nd room from front wilson 398 4397 er1. located at apt 3
Jan 19, 1990 · Apt 3
Open — Defect letter issued - CImmediately hazardous
Remove or cover in a manner approved by the department the peeling lead paint ceiling 3 sty apt 3 front room wilson 398 4397 er1. located at apt 3
Jan 19, 1990 · Apt 3
Open — Defect letter issued
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Nov 27, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - General
Windows
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - General
Windows
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Oct 12, 2013 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 9, 2012 · Apt 3
Close
Show 5 more ↓
- Heating
Heat related
Nov 5, 2012 · Apt 3
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 30, 2012 · Apt 3
Close - General
Doors
Oct 17, 2009 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Oct 17, 2009 · Apt 3
Close - Plumbing
Water-leaks
May 29, 2009 · Apt 1
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1899
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 4,740 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,975 ft²
- Zoning
- R7A
- Community board
- 303
- Council district
- 36
- Block / lot
- 1778 / 18
- Assessed value
- $181,440
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #303603, last renewed Mar 26, 2026.
Questions about 8 Spencer Court
Who owns 8 Spencer Court?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Thomas E. Mccleese 2024 Irrevocable Trus T.
Does 8 Spencer Court have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 36 housing violations at this property.
Is 8 Spencer Court rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 8 Spencer Court built?
City records list 1899 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 8 Spencer Court?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.