roofy

164 West 121 Street

Manhattan, NY 10027BBL 1-01905-0060Map

Owner of record: Clarke Debra

164 West 121 Street is an one-family home built in 1888 in Manhattan, 10027. It has 1 residential unit across 3 floors. The owner of record is Clarke Debra. HPD has recorded 17 housing violations here, most recently on June 4, 2025. 3 of the 17 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
17
DOB violations
7
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Jun 4, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 17

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 4, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 1, 2024

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 15, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 16, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 2, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Feb 16, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 2, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 2, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 25, 2019

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 10, 2018

    Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 7 more ↓
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 27, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 2, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 3, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    D26-20.08,20.09 adm code file certification of satisfactory installation of smoke detecting device in accordance with h.p.d. rules and regulations.

    Jan 20, 1982

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    D26-31.09 adm code provide at least one water closet on the same floor for the rooms used for class b occupancy. work must be completed under permit at 1st sty.

    Aug 2, 1972

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    D26-31.09 adm code provide under completed permit sanitary facilities for each 6 persons or remainder thereof for class b rooms by installing one bathtub or shower and one wash basin.

    Aug 2, 1972

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    § 300, 301, 302, m/d law file plans and obtain a certificate of occupancy to legalize the following alteration or restore premises to prior legal condition at 1st sty number of class b rooms increased from 2 to 3.

    Aug 2, 1972

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 7

  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued-failure to file 2022 external low pressure inspection

    Apr 25, 2023

    Dob violation - active
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2014 inspection report

    Oct 1, 2015

    Dob violation - active
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2013 inspection report

    Mar 3, 2015

    Dob violation - active
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 10, 1997

    Dob violation - active
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Aug 29, 1995

    Dob violation - active
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1994

    Dob violation - active
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Appliance

    Sprinker cert

    Jul 26, 2004

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
One-family home (A9)
Year built
1888
Floors
3
Residential units
1
Building area
3,800 ft²
Lot area
1,514 ft²
Zoning
R7-2
Community board
110
Council district
9
Block / lot
1905 / 60
Assessed value
$170,340
Landmark / historic district
Mount Morris Park Historic District Extension

HPD registration #126812, last renewed Aug 20, 2025.

Questions about 164 West 121 Street

Who owns 164 West 121 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Clarke Debra.

Does 164 West 121 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 17 housing violations at this property.

Is 164 West 121 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 164 West 121 Street built?

City records list 1888 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 164 West 121 Street?

It has 1 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.