42o East 82 Street
Manhattan, NY 10028BBL 1-01561-0034Map
Owner of record: Maral Assoc
42o East 82 Street is an elevator apartment building built in 1960 in Manhattan, 10028. It has 45 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Maral Assoc. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on October 25, 2019. 7 of the 9 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 21 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 9
- DOB violations
- 36
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 14
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 9
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 100 watts minimum required (light fixtures present)
Oct 16, 2013
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 2k, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Feb 12, 2012 · Apt 2K
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt 2k, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Feb 12, 2012 · Apt 2K
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01 adm code repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling 2nd sty rear east apt 2m bathroom. , section '' ''
Jul 5, 1984 · Apt 2M
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-13.03 adm code abate the nuisance consisting of vermin water bugs and 2nd sty rear east apt 2m bathroom. , section '' ''
Jul 5, 1984 · Apt 2M
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
D26-10.01 adm code properly repair with similar material the broken or defective ceiling at center rear outside boiler room.
Sep 28, 1976
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
D26-10.01, 10.05 adm code and dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes flower pots fire escapes at front east& front west all stys.
Sep 28, 1976
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 36
- Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Aug 2, 2022
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to post energy grade/score none
Failure to display energy efficiency score and energy efficiency grade as per adcode sec. 28-309.12.3
Apr 29, 2021
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Feb 2, 2021
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Nov 2, 2020
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Aug 2, 2020
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
May 2, 2020
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Feb 2, 2020
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Nov 2, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
Aug 2, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed - Failure to benchmark none
Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4
May 2, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 26 more ↓
- Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 2, 2017
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2014 cat 1 insp/tst
Nov 14, 2016
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 17, 2016
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 11, 2014
Dob violation - resolved - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2011 inspection report
Mar 1, 2013
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 10, 2012
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 18, 2011
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 6, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Mar 27, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jan 22, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 12, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 15, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 6, 2006
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 14, 2004
Dob violation - resolved - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Dec 3, 2002
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p24930
Mar 29, 2001
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p24930
Mar 29, 2001
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
1p24930
Nov 5, 1999
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 17, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1994
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
Device #1p24930
Jun 3, 1991
Vp-violation unserved ecb-active - Elevator elevatorrequired
(37) jump fuses
Jul 12, 1989
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
(51) restore the light in motor room
Jan 26, 1989
Dob violation - resolved
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 2
05l10,67m07,39y02,08v01,72m07,40p16,56p16,42p16,44p16,45p16,46p16,53p16,59p16: 05l;car door slamming repair. 67m;provide phone system in car08v;adjust leveling on b level.
May 23, 2012 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
08v,35o
Jun 3, 1991 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 24, 2021 · Apt 1RW
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Oct 16, 2018 · Apt 8J
Close - Nonconst
Smoke detector
Feb 29, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Jan 11, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jan 11, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Paint/plaster
Radiator
Jan 11, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 11, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 11, 2012 · Apt 2K
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Nov 4, 2011 · Apt 2K
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Nov 4, 2011 · Apt 2K
Close
Show 4 more ↓
- Plumbing
Basin/sink
Nov 4, 2011 · Apt 2K
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Nov 4, 2011 · Apt 2K
Close - General
Ceramic-tile
Nov 4, 2011 · Apt 2K
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 28, 2011 · Apt BLDG
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Elevator apartment building (D6)
- Year built
- 1960
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 45
- Building area
- 26,400 ft²
- Lot area
- 7,662 ft²
- Zoning
- R8B
- Community board
- 108
- Council district
- 5
- Block / lot
- 1561 / 34
- Assessed value
- $2,470,950
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #114670, last renewed Jun 27, 2025.
Questions about 42o East 82 Street
Who owns 42o East 82 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Maral Assoc.
Does 42o East 82 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.
Is 42o East 82 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 21 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 47% of its 45 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 42o East 82 Street built?
City records list 1960 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 42o East 82 Street?
It has 45 residential units and 47 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.