185 East 80th Street
Manhattan, NY 10028BBL 1-01509-0133Map
Owner of record: 185 East 80th Street Development LLC
185 East 80th Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1915 in Manhattan, 10028. It has 38 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is 185 East 80th Street Development LLC. HPD has recorded 11 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. City tax records listed 3 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 11
- DOB violations
- 21
- ECB violations
- 8
- HPD complaints
- 18
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 11
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective ... in the entrance located at apt 4e, 4th story, 2nd apartment from west at north
Jan 4, 2023 · Apt 4E
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of heat for the apartment in the entire apartment located at apt 2w, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Dec 28, 2022 · Apt 2W
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 2w, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Dec 28, 2022 · Apt 2W
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked at boiler room
Dec 28, 2022
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 25, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 1 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agencys housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd. at public hall, 1st story
Mar 24, 2015
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 21
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2024 external low pressure inspection
Nov 14, 2025
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2011 inspection report
Mar 1, 2013
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required
Dec 31, 2009
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 1, 2009
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 3, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 19, 2007
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 6, 2006
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 11 more ↓
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 19, 2003
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 7, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1994
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 8
- Class - 1
Noted at time of inspection, observed multiple advertising posters at exp 1 front of jobsite and exp 2 left side along e 80th and 3rd avenue., remove illegal sign
Jul 1, 2026 · Penalty $10,000
Active - Class - 2
Observed fence permit #m01164972 at 1410 3rd avenue expired on 05/01/2026. along e 80 street & 3 avenue, renew permit
Jul 1, 2026 · Penalty $1,250
Resolve - Class - 1
Note: at time of inspection on an active site, i observed that the sidewalk is blocked at expo# 1 & 4 and a temporary walkway in the street, no ramps were provided to maintain accessible pedestrian passage as p
Feb 2, 2026 · Penalty $5,000
Resolve - Class - 2
Observation: support scaffold on sidewalk shed @ exposures#1&2. upon my request for load imposed letter for sidewalk shed none was displayed. vio for failure to provide/display on site required documents.provi
Dec 10, 2025 · Penalty $1,250
Resolve - Class - 2
Observation: support scaffold on sidewalk shed @ exposures#1&2. upon my request for load imposed letter for sidewalk shed none was displayed. vio for failure to provide/display on site required documents.provi
Dec 10, 2025 · Penalty $1,250
Resolve - Class - 2
Observation: support scaffold on sidewalk shed @ exposures#1&2. upon my request for load imposed letter for sidewalk shed none was displayed. vio for failure to provide/display on site required documents.provi
Dec 10, 2025 · Penalty $1,250
Resolve - Class - 2
At the time of inspection active jobsite i observed a truck and a 25 foot container stored adjacent to sidewalk shed at exposure #2 on east 80th street without a 4ft barriers and mesh screen as required to con
Feb 25, 2025 · Penalty $2,530
Active - Class - 2
At the time of inspection active site i observed yodocks barriers place in street at exposure#2 without a dot permit posted on site or in the department system obtain permit as required as per code 3307.1
Feb 25, 2025 · Penalty $2,530
Active
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 30, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 29, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 28, 2022 · Apt 2W
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 27, 2022 · Apt 2W
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 27, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 27, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 25, 2022 · Apt 2W
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 25, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 25, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt 2W
Close
Show 8 more ↓
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt 2W
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 15, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Dec 15, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 15, 2022 · Apt 4E
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Mar 22, 2015 · Apt 3W
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C7)
- Year built
- 1915
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 38
- Building area
- 37,030 ft²
- Lot area
- 11,667 ft²
- Zoning
- C1-9
- Community board
- 108
- Council district
- 4
- Block / lot
- 1509 / 133
- Assessed value
- $7,871,748
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #100143, last renewed Oct 11, 2025.
Questions about 185 East 80th Street
Who owns 185 East 80th Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 185 East 80th Street Development LLC.
Does 185 East 80th Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 11 housing violations at this property.
Is 185 East 80th Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 3 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 8% of its 38 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 185 East 80th Street built?
City records list 1915 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 185 East 80th Street?
It has 38 residential units and 45 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.