40 West 89 Street
Manhattan, NY 10024BBL 1-01202-0048Map
Owner of record: A & E Management Systems, INC.
40 West 89 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1893 in Manhattan, 10024. It has 10 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is A & E Management Systems, INC.. HPD has recorded 2 housing violations here, most recently on October 28, 2020. 1 of the 2 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 2 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 2
- DOB violations
- 5
- ECB violations
- 5
- HPD complaints
- 8
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 2
- ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor frame missing at public hall, 1st story
Oct 28, 2020
Open — Invalid certification - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 10, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 5
- Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Jul 22, 2026
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 5
- Class - 1
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building dept records.observed family of 2 dwelling in apt 2a with no door sign visible.i entered apt 2b when door sign was visible and used
Mar 20, 2024
Resolve - Class - 2
Work without a permit.at time of inspection to apt 2a and apt 2b observed painting to the walls and ceiling of apt 2b.apt 2b only consists or a bathroom.no kitchen was observed and a door with a flock existed a
Mar 20, 2024
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work w/o a permit. work noted: in apt 3a front apt new wall installedby kitchen for bathrm & front bdrm loft area w/ stairs for loft, no permit posted for this work at site. remedy: stop all work & obtain
Jul 21, 1999
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit work noted apt 1b 1st fl rear apartment new partitions new bathroom fl removed for stairway to basement for duplex apartment remedy stop all work obtain a permit if feasible or restore to
Apr 6, 1999 · Penalty $250
Resolve - Non-hazardous
36,49. 36-boiler not registered. 49-code bq9 27-147-no permit to install boilers.
Apr 5, 1999 · Penalty $250
Resolve
Complaints
- Electric
Wiring
Sep 7, 2026 · Apt 4A
Open - Door/window
Window frame
Sep 22, 2020 · Apt 3B
Close - Flooring/stairs
Stairs
May 6, 2016 · Apt 3B
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
May 6, 2009 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 24, 2005 · Apt 3B
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 26, 2004 · Apt 3A
Close - Heating
Heat related
Mar 22, 2004 · Apt 2A-B
Close - Construction
Pavement
Dec 7, 2003 · Apt 3B
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C5)
- Year built
- 1893
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 10
- Building area
- 6,346 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,013 ft²
- Zoning
- R7-2
- Community board
- 107
- Council district
- 6
- Block / lot
- 1202 / 48
- Assessed value
- $2,165,400
- Landmark / historic district
- Upper West Side / Central Park West Historic District
HPD registration #133352, last renewed Jul 29, 2026.
Questions about 40 West 89 Street
Who owns 40 West 89 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is A & E Management Systems, INC..
Does 40 West 89 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 2 housing violations at this property.
Is 40 West 89 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 2 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 20% of its 10 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 40 West 89 Street built?
City records list 1893 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 40 West 89 Street?
It has 10 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.