302 West 78 Street
Manhattan, NY 10024BBL 1-01186-0034Map
Owner of record: Lemonia Manolatos Trust
302 West 78 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1896 in Manhattan, 10024. It has 8 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Lemonia Manolatos Trust. HPD has recorded 12 housing violations here, most recently on April 1, 2024. City tax records listed 1 rent-stabilized apartment here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 12
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 12
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 16, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 2, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 16, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 16, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 1, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 10, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 2 more ↓
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 2, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 3, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 1
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C1)
- Year built
- 1896
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 8
- Building area
- 6,855 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,146 ft²
- Zoning
- R10A
- Community board
- 107
- Council district
- 6
- Block / lot
- 1186 / 34
- Assessed value
- $2,406,600
- Landmark / historic district
- West End-Collegiate Historic District
HPD registration #104478, last renewed Oct 15, 2025.
Questions about 302 West 78 Street
Who owns 302 West 78 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Lemonia Manolatos Trust.
Does 302 West 78 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 12 housing violations at this property.
Is 302 West 78 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 1 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 13% of its 8 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 302 West 78 Street built?
City records list 1896 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 302 West 78 Street?
It has 8 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.