311 West 72 Street
Manhattan, NY 10023BBL 1-01184-0004Map
Owner of record: 311 West 72nd Street LLC
311 West 72 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1902 in Manhattan, 10023. It has 23 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is 311 West 72nd Street LLC. HPD has recorded 14 housing violations here, most recently on February 2, 2023. 4 of the 14 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 13 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 14
- DOB violations
- 12
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 47
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 14
- CImmediately hazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from east at south
Feb 2, 2023 · Apt 1A
Open — Notice of issuance sent to tenant - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective .... in the entrance located at apt 1a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from east at south
Feb 2, 2023 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 2nd story, 1st apartment from east at south
Feb 2, 2023 · Apt 1A
Open — Notice of issuance sent to tenant - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 2, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector missing in the entire apartment located at apt 3f, 3rd story, 1st apartment from west at north
May 25, 2013 · Apt 3F
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked at boiler room
Nov 3, 2012
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building. at public hall, 1st story
Nov 3, 2012
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box .. at public hall, 1st story
Nov 3, 2012
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling. at public hall, 1st story
Nov 3, 2012
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 4 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor .. at public hall, 1st story
Nov 3, 2012
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of heat for the apartment in the 1st room from north located at b-room 3f, 3rd story, 2nd b-room from west at north
Nov 3, 2012 · Apt 3F
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the 1st room from north located at b-room 3f, 3rd story, 2nd b-room from west at north
Nov 3, 2012 · Apt 3F
Open — Nov certified late - BHazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of front entrance locked preventing access to bells to vestibule.
Jun 18, 1990
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 12
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2020 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2015 inspection report
Feb 24, 2017
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2013 inspection report
Mar 3, 2015
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required
Dec 31, 2009
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Dec 8, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 3, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 19, 2007
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed
Show 2 more ↓
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 1
Work without a permit removal of sprinkler piping without proper permits. rem: obtain permit or restore premises to prior legal condition
Sep 4, 2008 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to provide approved plans at time of inspection noted :on going construction activity under appl.# 103314334 w/o dob approved plan of site remedy:stop all work provide plans
Jun 1, 2004 · Penalty $250
Resolve
Complaints
- Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jan 23, 2023 · Apt 1A
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jan 23, 2023 · Apt 1A
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jan 23, 2023 · Apt 1A
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 30, 2021 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Bell/buzzer/intercom
Nov 11, 2015 · Apt 4B
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Feb 3, 2015 · Apt 2A
Close - General
Floor
May 20, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Stairs
May 20, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Shower-stall
May 20, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Doors
May 20, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close
Show 37 more ↓
- Plumbing
Basin/sink
May 20, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 26, 2013 · Apt 3F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 2, 2012 · Apt 3F
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 30, 2012 · Apt NA
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 31, 2010 · Apt 3F
Close - Heating
Heat-plant
Oct 8, 2009 · Apt BLDG
Close - Electric
Lighting
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Ventilation system
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Ventilation system
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Sprinkler
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Floor
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Electric
Wiring
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Floor
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Shower-stall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Shower-stall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Sewer
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Floor
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Stairs
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Ceramic-tile
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Windows
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Window/frame
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Doors
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Locks
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - General
Floor
Jun 1, 2009 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Sprinkler
Dec 16, 2008 · Apt 3F
Close - Plumbing
Sprinkler
Dec 16, 2008 · Apt 3F
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jul 1, 2006 · Apt 2B
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Dec 21, 2004 · Apt 2B
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Mar 13, 2003 · Apt 1-A
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C5)
- Year built
- 1902
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 23
- Building area
- 10,714 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,225 ft²
- Zoning
- R10A
- Community board
- 107
- Council district
- 6
- Block / lot
- 1184 / 4
- Assessed value
- $756,900
- Landmark / historic district
- INDIVIDUAL LANDMARK
HPD registration #113823, last renewed Sep 6, 2025.
Questions about 311 West 72 Street
Who owns 311 West 72 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 311 West 72nd Street LLC.
Does 311 West 72 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 14 housing violations at this property.
Is 311 West 72 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 13 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 57% of its 23 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 311 West 72 Street built?
City records list 1902 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 311 West 72 Street?
It has 23 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.