63 West 69 Street
Manhattan, NY 10023BBL 1-01122-0104Map
Owner of record: Columbus 69th
63 West 69 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1889 in Manhattan, 10023. It has 9 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Columbus 69th. HPD has recorded 34 housing violations here, most recently on June 4, 2026. 11 of the 34 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 4 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 34
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 23
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 34
- BHazardous
Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational smoke detecting device, installed in accordance with department of buildings rules and regulations defective in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules defective in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges in the entrance located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Fire egress defective. remove obstructing bars or unlawful gates from at least 1 window or provide approved type gate .. in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice regarding rent stabilization law, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a conspicuous location within the common area at the buildings entrance. for more information about signage requirements, please visit: https://www.nyc.gov/site/hpd/services-and-information/required-signage.page
Jun 4, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jun 4, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked leading to basement at boiler room, 1st story
Jun 4, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all peeling paint surfaces in the 4th room from north, the 2nd room from north, the 1st room from north, the foyer , the bathroom located at apt 1a, 1st apartment from west at north
Mar 17, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges in the entrance located at apt 2a, 1st story, 1st apartment from south at west
Feb 6, 2026 · Apt 2A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide adequate supply of cold water for the fixtures .. in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 24 more ↓
- CImmediately hazardous
M/d law abate the nuisance consisting of scalding hot water above 130 degrees in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Provide adequate supply of cold water for the fixtures at sink in the kitchen located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective hardwood floor in the 2nd room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Correct the lead-based paint hazard - presumed lead paint that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) east wall in the 1st room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open — Invalid certification - CImmediately hazardous
Correct the lead-based paint hazard - presumed lead paint that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) ceiling, north wall in the 2nd room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open — Invalid certification - CImmediately hazardous
Correct the lead-based paint hazard - presumed lead paint that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) ceiling in the private hallway located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open — Invalid certification - CImmediately hazardous
Correct the lead-based paint hazard - presumed lead paint that is peeling or on a deteriorated subsurface using work practices set forth in 28 rcny §11-06(b)(2) ceiling in the bathroom located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open — Invalid certification - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective hardwood floor in the 1st room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective hardwood floor in the 5th room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective hinges in the entrance located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 2, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the 4th room from north located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Jan 14, 2026 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 17, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt 1a, 1st bsmt-apt from west at north
Feb 24, 2025 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 16, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 3, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector missing (tenant mr. fiore ) in the foyer located at apt 4b, 4th story, 1st apartment from west at north
Nov 29, 2000 · Apt 4B
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 200 watts requiered. at front areaway
Jun 4, 2000
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling front room 3 sty south apt 4a , section '' ''
Feb 4, 1998 · Apt 4A
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector missing 3 sty south apt 4a , section '' ''
Feb 4, 1998 · Apt 4A
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide sufficient, proper and separate metal receptacles for the deposit of garbage, rubbish and other waste material and arrange for collection and disposal of such material.
Dec 26, 1996
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling bathroom 4 sty south apt 4a , section '' ''
May 31, 1996 · Apt 4A
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair or replace the smoke detector missing at 3 sty front apt 5a rice. , section '' ''
Jan 10, 1994 · Apt 5A
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 1
- Landmark none
Landmk-landmark none
Jan 25, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 2
At time of inspection observed in master bedroom of apt 1a, inadequate flooring installation was done. flooring was installed directly on subfloor without moisture barriers causing mold growth and unleveled flo
Feb 2, 2026 · Penalty $625
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jun 3, 2026 · Apt BLDG
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 1A
Open - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 2A
Close - Plumbing
Toilet
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 2A
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 2A
Close - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Feb 3, 2026 · Apt 2A
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 1, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Feb 1, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jan 6, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close
Show 13 more ↓
- Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jan 6, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 6, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Jan 6, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jan 6, 2026 · Apt 1A
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Mar 31, 2025 · Apt 4B
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Feb 20, 2025 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 13, 2024 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 12, 2024 · Apt 2A
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jul 18, 2022 · Apt 1A
Close - Water leak
Heavy flow
Jul 18, 2022 · Apt 1A
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Mar 10, 2022 · Apt 1A
Close - General
Mold
May 26, 2005 · Apt 4A
Close - Paint/plaster
Ceiling
Jan 12, 2004 · Apt 2B
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C5)
- Year built
- 1889
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 9
- Building area
- 5,534 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,808 ft²
- Zoning
- R8B
- Community board
- 107
- Council district
- 6
- Block / lot
- 1122 / 104
- Assessed value
- $1,943,100
- Landmark / historic district
- Upper West Side / Central Park West Historic District
HPD registration #115863, last renewed Dec 15, 2025.
Questions about 63 West 69 Street
Who owns 63 West 69 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Columbus 69th.
Does 63 West 69 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 34 housing violations at this property.
Is 63 West 69 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 4 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 44% of its 9 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 63 West 69 Street built?
City records list 1889 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 63 West 69 Street?
It has 9 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.