roofy

411 West 44 Street

Manhattan, NY 10036BBL 1-01054-0024Map

Owner of record: Turf's Kitchen Apt Corp

411 West 44 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Manhattan, 10036. It has 34 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is Turf's Kitchen Apt Corp. HPD has recorded 17 housing violations here, most recently on August 22, 2017. 4 of the 17 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 3 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
17
DOB violations
4
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
11

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Aug 22, 2017

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
3
About 9% of the building's 34 apartments
Down from 4 in 2018

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 17

  • A

    Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 22, 2017

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective marble treads 3rd,4th,5th and 6th up from bottom at public hall stairs , 1st story

    Aug 22, 2017

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Provide metal pans at marble treads 3rd,4th,5th and 6th up from bottom at public hall stairs , 1st story

    Aug 22, 2017

    Open — Nov certified late
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 26, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    § 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor missing at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling. at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post sign on wall of entrance story bearing name, address including apartment number if any, and telephone number of superintendent, janitor or housekeeper. at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 23, 2016

    Open — Not complied with
  • A

    Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system missing at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Install the missing or repair/replace the defective window guard(s) throughout the public areas in accordance with the specifications of the new york city health code section 24 rcny chapter 12. at public hall

    Aug 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
Show 7 more ↓
  • A

    § 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor missing at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agencys housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd. at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box missing at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling. at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building. at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post sign on wall of entrance story bearing name, address including apartment number if any, and telephone number of superintendent, janitor or housekeeper. at lobby, 1st story

    Aug 18, 2016

    Open — Not complied with
  • C

    Remove the illegal fastening consisting of and unacceptable electromagnetic locking device at building entrance door.

    Oct 5, 1993

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 4

  • Plumbing none

    Based on commissioner's suspension notification intends to revoke all plumbing approvals and permit issued under job #m01130722-i1-la due to the suspension of license master plumber #001138. stop all plumbing work under above mentioned permit immediately.

    Jun 5, 2025

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 7, 2000

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 10, 1997

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Sep 1, 1994

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 2

    No visible sign by front door to access boiler room. as per hmc-27-2033, maintain boiler

    May 10, 2021

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Sign/panel on sidewalk shed does not meet new dob code specification. noted: old type sign installed. pictures filed. remedy: comply with dob code req.

    Apr 3, 2014

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Illegal use in a residential district: 1st floor store in 6 story oldlaw tenement used as wholesale storage of soda. change of zoniing use from: r8 to c8. remedy: discontinue illegal use.

    Dec 5, 1994

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Garbage/recycling storage

    Nov 25, 2018 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • General

    Bell/buzzer/intercom

    Nov 25, 2018 · Apt ENTIRE

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Nov 25, 2018 · Apt ENTIRE

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Aug 9, 2016 · Apt 30

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Aug 9, 2016 · Apt 23

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Aug 9, 2016 · Apt 23

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 12

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 13, 2007 · Apt 12

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 11, 2007 · Apt 12

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 16, 2006 · Apt 12

    Close
Show 1 more ↓
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Feb 5, 2006 · Apt BLDG

    Close

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Jun 30, 2026$585,000Coops - walkup apartments—

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C6)
Year built
1920
Floors
6
Residential units
34
Building area
21,540 ft²
Lot area
5,021 ft²
Zoning
R8
Community board
104
Council district
3
Block / lot
1054 / 24
Assessed value
$2,595,150
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #103967, last renewed Aug 1, 2025.

Questions about 411 West 44 Street

Who owns 411 West 44 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Turf's Kitchen Apt Corp.

Does 411 West 44 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 17 housing violations at this property.

Is 411 West 44 Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 3 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 9% of its 34 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 411 West 44 Street built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 411 West 44 Street?

It has 34 residential units and 35 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.