8 Patchin Place
Manhattan, NY 10011BBL 1-00606-0087Map
Owner of record: Or Patchin Place, LLC
8 Patchin Place is a walk-up apartment building built in 1848 in Manhattan, 10011. It has 5 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Or Patchin Place, LLC. HPD has recorded 5 housing violations here, most recently on April 1, 2021. City tax records listed 1 rent-stabilized apartment here in 2019.
- HPD violations
- 5
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 5
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 9, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 26, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 1, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 2, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 1
- Plumbing none
The dob intends to revoke all approvals and permits under plumbing laa #140634124 due to suspension of master plumbers license. stop all plumbing work under above mentioned permit and obtain a new master plumber to supersede the plumbing permit
Aug 20, 2018
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C2)
- Year built
- 1848
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- 5
- Building area
- 2,154 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,330 ft²
- Zoning
- R6
- Community board
- 102
- Council district
- 3
- Block / lot
- 606 / 87
- Assessed value
- $1,997,550
- Landmark / historic district
- Greenwich Village Historic District
HPD registration #112465, last renewed Sep 16, 2025.
Questions about 8 Patchin Place
Who owns 8 Patchin Place?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Or Patchin Place, LLC.
Does 8 Patchin Place have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 5 housing violations at this property.
Is 8 Patchin Place rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 1 rent-stabilized units here in 2019 (about 20% of its 5 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 8 Patchin Place built?
City records list 1848 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 8 Patchin Place?
It has 5 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.