roofy

603 Washington Street

Manhattan, NY 10014BBL 1-00602-0030Map

Owner of record: Greenwich News Tenants Corp

603 Washington Street is an elevator apartment building built in 1880 in Manhattan, 10014. It has 54 residential units across 6 floors. The owner of record is Greenwich News Tenants Corp. HPD has recorded 1 housing violation here, most recently on November 2, 2022.

HPD violations
1
DOB violations
19
ECB violations
2
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 2, 2022

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 1

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 2, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 19

  • Failure to correct swarmp conditions (facade) facade required

    Failure to correct swarmp conditions

    Aug 1, 2024

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    May 1, 2024

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Hazardous condition (facade) facade required

    Cycle 9c unsafe report filed

    Feb 14, 2024

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Failure to benchmark none

    Failure to file benchmarking report of energy use as per ad. code sec. 28-309.4

    Jun 2, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    May 13, 2021

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Apr 9, 2015

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Oct 24, 2013

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Jan 25, 2011

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Apr 9, 2010

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Nov 19, 2007

    Dob violation - resolved
Show 9 more ↓
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Sep 13, 2006

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Dec 5, 2005

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatoroptional

    Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional

    Oct 1, 2005

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Mar 3, 2005

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 19, 2003

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Nov 20, 1989

    Dob violation - resolved
  • Elevator elevatorrequired

    E-elevator elevatorrequired

    Nov 20, 1989

    Dob violation - resolved

ECB violations · 2

  • Class - 1

    Failure to take and provide adequate safety measures such as sidewalk shed fence ect.facade technical report file unsafeby qewi/ra on 02/13/2024.note at time of inspection 02/27/2024 no safety measure are in pl

    Feb 27, 2024 · Penalty $10,000

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    46b15,74l7,36m7. 46-hoist cable shorten. 74-provide phones. 36- provide self closing motor door and door.

    Oct 20, 1999

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Nov 12, 2014 · Apt 1D

    Close

Sales history

DatePriceTypeUnits
Jan 12, 2026$4,395,000Coops - elevator apartments—
Nov 3, 2025Non-market transferCoops - elevator apartments—

Building details

Building type
Elevator apartment building (D4)
Year built
1880
Floors
6
Residential units
54
Building area
70,343 ft²
Lot area
15,777 ft²
Zoning
M1-5/R7X
Community board
102
Council district
3
Block / lot
602 / 30
Assessed value
$10,897,200
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #139670, last renewed Feb 17, 2026.

Questions about 603 Washington Street

Who owns 603 Washington Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Greenwich News Tenants Corp.

Does 603 Washington Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 1 housing violations at this property.

Is 603 Washington Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 603 Washington Street built?

City records list 1880 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 603 Washington Street?

It has 54 residential units and 55 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.