roofy

64 Morton Street

Manhattan, NY 10014BBL 1-00583-0012Map

Owner of record: 64 Morton Street LLC

64 Morton Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1891 in Manhattan, 10014. It has 15 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is 64 Morton Street LLC. HPD has recorded 4 housing violations here, most recently on June 2, 2026. 3 of the 4 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 5 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
4
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
2

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Jun 2, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
5
About 33% of the building's 15 apartments

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 4

  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective ceramic floor tiles at public hall, 1st story

    Jun 2, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective fire retardant material at west wall at public hall, 1st story

    Jun 2, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department the west wall at public hall, 1st story

    Jun 2, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 25, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 1

  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Sep 16, 1997

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Jun 1, 2026 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    May 31, 2026 · Apt 1C

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C4)
Year built
1891
Floors
5
Residential units
15
Building area
9,680 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
102
Council district
3
Block / lot
583 / 12
Assessed value
$1,403,550
Landmark / historic district
Greenwich Village Historic District

HPD registration #135225, last renewed Oct 3, 2025.

Questions about 64 Morton Street

Who owns 64 Morton Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 64 Morton Street LLC.

Does 64 Morton Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 4 housing violations at this property.

Is 64 Morton Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 5 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 33% of its 15 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 64 Morton Street built?

City records list 1891 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 64 Morton Street?

It has 15 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.