79 East 7 Street
Manhattan, NY 10003BBL 1-00449-0042Map
Owner of record: Roscishewsky Family Trust
79 East 7 Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1846 in Manhattan, 10003. It has 5 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Roscishewsky Family Trust. HPD has recorded 6 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026.
- HPD violations
- 6
- DOB violations
- 5
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 6
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 1, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 15, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 24, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 5
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required
Dec 31, 2009
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
May 4, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 1, 1994
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 1
- Non-hazardous
Work w/o apermit work noted tile entire apartment at the 5 fl has been removed new sheetrock partitions and ceiling and elevated the fl approx 4inch w/o first obtaining permits note work 85% completed it appea
Dec 17, 2003 · Penalty $500
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Mixed residential and retail building (S5)
- Year built
- 1846
- Floors
- 4
- Residential units
- 5
- Building area
- 6,233 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,438 ft²
- Zoning
- R8B
- Community board
- 103
- Council district
- 2
- Block / lot
- 449 / 42
- Assessed value
- $2,541,150
- Landmark / historic district
- East Village / Lower East Side Historic District
HPD registration #112011, last renewed Sep 29, 2025.
Questions about 79 East 7 Street
Who owns 79 East 7 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Roscishewsky Family Trust.
Does 79 East 7 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 6 housing violations at this property.
Is 79 East 7 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 79 East 7 Street built?
City records list 1846 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 79 East 7 Street?
It has 5 residential units and 6 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.