183 Bowery
Manhattan, NY 10002BBL 1-00425-0001Map
Owner of record: Chan & Fung's Rty Co,inc
183 Bowery is a store building built in 1950 in Manhattan, 10002. The owner of record is Chan & Fung's Rty Co,inc. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 2
Observed at exp1 installed multiple non illuminated advertising business signs (6 total) reads "the frankie shop" (1 wording) reads "bowery" and with 4 decal asian lettering with no permit or approvals from dob
Oct 9, 2025 · Penalty $1,250
Active - Non-hazardous
Failure to provide plans at premises at the time of inspection alt#1-101339482 remedy: -(1) stop all work (2) provide approved plan.
Nov 6, 1996
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Store building (K2)
- Year built
- 1950
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 7,038 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,348 ft²
- Zoning
- C6-1
- Community board
- 103
- Council district
- 1
- Block / lot
- 425 / 1
- Assessed value
- $936,000
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 183 Bowery
Who owns 183 Bowery?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Chan & Fung's Rty Co,inc.
Does 183 Bowery have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 183 Bowery rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 183 Bowery built?
City records list 1950 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.