roofy

166 Norfolk Street

Manhattan, NY 10002BBL 1-00355-0038Map

Owner of record: Psa Lesage L L C

166 Norfolk Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1930 in Manhattan, 10002. It has 24 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Psa Lesage L L C. HPD has recorded 16 housing violations here, most recently on December 23, 2022. 8 of the 16 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 12 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
16
DOB violations
2
ECB violations
1
HPD complaints
36

What to know

Concern
5 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Dec 23, 2022

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
12
About 50% of the building's 24 apartments
Down from 13 in 2018

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 16

  • C

    Provide an adequate supply of heat for the apartment in the entire apartment located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Dec 23, 2022 · Apt 2D

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked. at boiler room

    Dec 23, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system missing at public hall, 1st story

    Dec 23, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes flower pots at 5th sty balcony, front stack at fire escape

    Dec 23, 2020

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Replace with new the broken or defective gasket seal on refrigerator door in the kitchen located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Oct 2, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    Reset, so as to secure a proper and tight connection, the water closet bowl ... in the bathroom located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Oct 2, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector missing in the entire apartment located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Oct 2, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Arrange and make self-closing the doors , in the entrance located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Oct 2, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Open — Invalid certification
  • B

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color at ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 2d, 2nd story, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Oct 2, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Open — Certification postponment denied
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt d, 2nd bsmt-apt from east at south

    Aug 15, 2014 · Apt D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 6 more ↓
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). defective in the entire apartment located at apt d, 2nd apartment from east at south

    Aug 15, 2014 · Apt D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures at gas range in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt d, 2nd bsmt-apt from east at south

    Aug 15, 2014 · Apt D

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures stove in the kitchen located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north

    May 6, 2014 · Apt 1A

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north

    May 6, 2014 · Apt 1A

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). defective in the entire apartment located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north

    May 6, 2014 · Apt 1A

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling at 2 sty front south apt 1d kitchen. , section '' ''

    Apr 21, 1994 · Apt 1D

    Open — Nov certified late

DOB building violations · 2

  • Construction other optional

    C-construction other optional

    Nov 27, 2000

    Vw-violation work without permit - active
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 18, 1993

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 1

  • Hazardous

    Work without a permit (80% of work completed)noted:front parapet wall + facade above 6th floor removed.coping stone and bricks thrown from roof into adjacent lot causing danger to public + property.location:wes

    Nov 27, 2000 · Penalty $250

    Active

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 18, 2023 · Apt 4D

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 18, 2023 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 27, 2022 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 26, 2022 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Dec 26, 2022 · Apt 4D

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 22, 2022 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Jan 16, 2021 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Jan 15, 2021 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 19, 2020 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Sep 25, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Close
Show 26 more ↓
  • Appliance

    Refrigerator

    Sep 25, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Sep 5, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Appliance

    Refrigerator

    Sep 5, 2019 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 3, 2017 · Apt 1D

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Aug 31, 2014 · Apt 1B

    Close
  • General

    Cooking gas

    Aug 30, 2014 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • General

    Cooking gas

    Aug 26, 2014 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • General

    Cooking gas

    Aug 25, 2014 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • General

    Cooking gas

    Aug 9, 2014 · Apt D

    Close
  • General

    Cooking gas

    May 5, 2014 · Apt 1A

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    May 5, 2014 · Apt 1A

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Radiator

    Feb 26, 2013 · Apt 4B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 7, 2012 · Apt 5D

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 27, 2011 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 27, 2011 · Apt 3C

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    May 5, 2011 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    May 4, 2011 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Apr 19, 2011 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Nov 6, 2010 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Nov 6, 2010 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 21, 2007 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 21, 2007 · Apt 2D

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 20, 2005 · Apt 5A

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    May 8, 2003 · Apt 4B

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    May 8, 2003 · Apt 4B

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    May 8, 2003 · Apt 4B

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C4)
Year built
1930
Floors
5
Residential units
24
Building area
8,898 ft²
Lot area
1,943 ft²
Zoning
R7A
Community board
103
Council district
2
Block / lot
355 / 38
Assessed value
$1,254,150
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #103818, last renewed Nov 1, 2025.

Questions about 166 Norfolk Street

Who owns 166 Norfolk Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Psa Lesage L L C.

Does 166 Norfolk Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 16 housing violations at this property.

Is 166 Norfolk Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 12 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 50% of its 24 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 166 Norfolk Street built?

City records list 1930 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 166 Norfolk Street?

It has 24 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.