173 Stanton Street
Manhattan, NY 10002BBL 1-00344-0149Map
Owner of record: Asian American Housing Development Fund Company
173 Stanton Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1910 in Manhattan, 10002. It has 5 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Asian American Housing Development Fund Company. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property. City tax records listed 5 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2019.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 4
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 3
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 4
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 18, 1993
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Mar 28, 2022 · Apt 2
Close - General
Locks
Sep 16, 2013 · Apt 5
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 24, 2008 · Apt 1
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C2)
- Year built
- 1910
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 5
- Building area
- 6,875 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- R7A
- Community board
- 103
- Council district
- 1
- Block / lot
- 344 / 149
- Assessed value
- $2,380,950
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #118277, last renewed Oct 2, 2025.
Questions about 173 Stanton Street
Who owns 173 Stanton Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Asian American Housing Development Fund Company.
Does 173 Stanton Street have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 173 Stanton Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 5 rent-stabilized units here in 2019 (about 100% of its 5 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 173 Stanton Street built?
City records list 1910 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 173 Stanton Street?
It has 5 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.