roofy
Home projects

How much paint do I need?

Gallons of wall, ceiling, trim paint and primer for each room, with the cheapest mix of pails, gallons and quarts to buy.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Room 1
Room 2

Prices are examples. Enter what your store charges for the paint you picked.

Wall paint to buy
5 gal
1 × 5-gal pail · you need 4.61 gal for 807 sq ft × 2 coats
ProductSq ft × coatsNeedBuyCost
Wall paint807 × 24.61 gal1 × 5-gal pail$200
Ceiling paint340 × 21.94 gal2 × gallons$90
Trim paint40 × 20.23 gal1 × quart$18
Living room: walls + ceiling658 sq ft
Bedroom: walls + ceiling489 sq ft
Openings deducted129 sq ft
Estimated paint cost$308

Built before 1978: assume lead paint until tested. Scraping, sanding or removing old paint can create lead dust. Under EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule, anyone paid to disturb paint in pre-1978 housing must be lead-safe certified. If you do the work yourself, EPA recommends lead-safe work practices.

Coverage varies with the product and the surface: fresh drywall, textured or porous walls and big color changes use more paint. The can label is the authority. Leftover paint is handy for touch-ups.

How the calculator works

Paint is bought by the surface you cover, not the floor size. For each room the calculator finds the wall area as the perimeter times the wall height: 2 × (length + width) × height. It subtracts each door and window, then adds the ceiling (length × width) if you tick it. Trim is estimated as linear feet times the trim's width.

Gallons needed = area × coats ÷ coverage per gallon. The calculator rounds up to whole quarts, then finds the cheapest combination of 5-gallon pails, gallons and quarts at the prices you enter. If two mixes cost the same, it picks the one that leaves less paint over. Walls, ceilings, trim and primer are counted separately because they are usually different products.

Worked example: two rooms, two coats

Default inputs, step by step
StepLiving room 16 × 13 × 9 ftBedroom 12 × 11 × 9 ft
Gross wall area2 × 29 × 9 = 522 sq ft2 × 23 × 9 = 414 sq ft
Doors (21 sq ft each)2 → −422 → −42
Windows (15 sq ft each)2 → −301 → −15
Net wall area450 sq ft357 sq ft
Ceiling208 sq ft132 sq ft
  • Walls: 807 sq ft × 2 coats ÷ 350 sq ft per gallon = 4.61 gallons, rounded up to 19 quarts. At the example prices, one 5-gallon pail ($200) is cheaper than five single gallons ($225), so buy the pail.
  • Ceilings: 340 sq ft × 2 ÷ 350 = 1.94 gallons: two gallons ($90).
  • Trim: 120 linear ft × 4 in (0.33 ft) = 40 sq ft × 2 ÷ 350 = 0.23 gallons: one quart ($18).
  • Estimated total: $308 for paint, before brushes, rollers, tape and drop cloths.

The numbers you should change

  • Coverage. Every can lists its spread rate in square feet per gallon. We start at 350 only so the tool shows an answer; replace it. Primer, textured walls, bare drywall and dark-to-light color changes all change how far a gallon goes.
  • Openings. The 21 sq ft door (3 × 7 ft) and 15 sq ft window (3 × 5 ft) are planning assumptions. Measure a big picture window or sliding door and enter its real area, or count a double door as two.
  • Coats. Follow the label. If a can claims one-coat coverage, check the surface and color conditions it lists.

Edge cases

  • Stairwells, gable walls and vaulted ceilings are not simple rectangles. Find their area with the square footage calculator (triangle and trapezoid shapes), then apply the same rule: area × coats ÷ coverage.
  • A single accent wall in a different color is its own product: its area is just wall length × height, minus any openings in it. Subtract it from the main wall total if you are not painting it twice.
  • New drywall: prime first. The drywall calculator estimates sheets, compound and tape.

Renting in New York City?

You may not need to buy paint at all. NYC rules on repainting apartments are explained in Does my NYC landlord have to paint every three years? Buying or selling an older home? Read about lead paint disclosure, and plan upkeep with the home maintenance budget calculator.

Common questions

How do I figure out how much paint I need for a room?

Add up the wall area: 2 × (length + width) × wall height. Subtract doors and windows. Multiply by the number of coats and divide by the coverage on the can label. A 12 × 11 ft room with 9 ft walls, two doors and one window has about 357 sq ft of wall; two coats at 350 sq ft per gallon is about 2.04 gallons.

How many square feet does a gallon of paint cover?

It depends on the product and the surface, so read the coverage printed on the can. This calculator starts at 350 sq ft per gallon only as a placeholder. Rough, porous or new drywall surfaces use more paint than a smooth, previously painted wall.

Do I need two coats of paint?

Two coats is the usual plan for an even finish, especially for a color change. The can label says how many coats the maker recommends for your surface. Set the coats field to match.

Is it cheaper to buy a 5-gallon pail?

Often, if you need four or more gallons of the same color. The calculator compares pails, gallons and quarts at the prices you enter and picks the cheapest mix that covers what you need.

What if my home was built before 1978?

Assume old paint layers may contain lead until tested. EPA’s Renovation, Repair and Painting rule requires anyone paid to disturb paint in pre-1978 homes to be certified. EPA says the rule generally does not apply to homeowners working on their own home, but recommends lead-safe work practices if you do it yourself.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 on the EPA RRP page: anyone paid to disturb painted surfaces in homes, child care facilities and preschools built before 1978 must be certified; the rule generally does not apply to homeowners working on their own home unless they rent all or part of it, run child care there, or flip houses; EPA recommends hiring a certified contractor or using lead-safe practices. No brand coverage figures are used: 350 sq ft/gal, 300 sq ft/gal primer, 21 sq ft doors and 15 sq ft windows are labeled, editable assumptions. Math tested by hand: defaults give 807 sq ft walls x 2 / 350 = 4.61 gal (19 quarts, one 5-gal pail $200), ceilings 340 sq ft = 1.94 gal (2 gallons $90), trim 40 sq ft = 0.23 gal (1 quart $18), total $308; FAQ 12x11x9 room = 357 sq ft, 2.04 gal. Fixed a can-mix search that could freeze the browser on huge inputs; removed two unsourced claims (primer coverage, one-coat paint).

Sources

  1. Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Program · U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. NIST Guide to the SI, Appendix B.9: Factors for units listed by kind of quantity or field of science · National Institute of Standards and Technology (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.