roofy
Buying · New York City

How much NYC mortgage recording tax will I pay?

NYC and NYS mortgage recording tax by loan size and property type, with CEMA savings and the $500,000 rate cliff.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Mortgage recording tax you pay at closing
$15,400
Effective rate 1.925% of the loan · lender pays another $2,000
NYC mortgage recording tax$9,000
NYS basic tax (0.50%)$4,000
NYS additional / MTA tax (0.30%)$2,400
NYS special additional tax (0.25%)$2,000
Total tax (all parties)$17,400
Less: paid by lender−$2,000
Taxable amount$800,000
Tax at common loan sizes (Condo unit)
MortgageTotal taxYou pay
$250,000$5,125$4,500
$499,999$10,250$9,000
$500,000$10,875$9,625
$750,000$16,313$14,438
$1,000,000$21,750$19,250
$2,000,000$43,500$38,500

Estimate only. Your title company calculates the exact tax at closing.

How the calculator works

New York City charges a mortgage recording tax when a mortgage on NYC real property is recorded. You pay a city tax and a state tax, both as a percentage of the amount being taxed. The city rate depends on the property type and on whether the mortgage is under $500,000 or $500,000 and up. The state rate is the same 1.05% on every NYC mortgage.

NYC mortgage recording tax rates
Part of the taxUnder $500,000$500,000+ residential$500,000+ commercial
NYC tax1.000%1.125%1.750%
NYS basic tax0.500%0.500%0.500%
NYS additional (MTA) tax0.300%0.300%0.300%
NYS special additional tax0.250%0.250%0.250%
Total2.050%2.175%2.800%
Source: NYC Department of Finance, MRT report for calendar year 2024

"Residential" here means a one-, two- or three-family home, an individual residential condo unit or residential vacant land. Everything else, including apartment buildings with four or more units, uses the commercial city rate.

Who pays which part

The borrower pays most of the tax. The exception is the 0.25% special additional tax. Under NY Tax Law §253, on property with six or fewer dwelling units the lender must pay it and cannot pass it to you. That is why NYC buyers usually hear 1.8% (under $500,000) or 1.925% ($500,000 and up). The same section says the special additional tax does not apply at all on these small properties when the lender is a credit union or a private individual. The statute does not spell out how the six-unit test works for a condo unit in a large building, so ask your lender or title company whether the lender is paying it; the calculator lets you switch it off. On one- and two-family homes, the first $10,000 of the loan is exempt from the 0.30% MTA tax, which saves $30.

Worked example

You are buying a condo with an $800,000 mortgage. Because the loan is $500,000 or more, the residential high rate applies to the whole loan:

  • NYC tax: $800,000 × 1.125% = $9,000
  • NYS basic tax: $800,000 × 0.50% = $4,000
  • NYS MTA tax: $800,000 × 0.30% = $2,400
  • Special additional tax: $800,000 × 0.25% = $2,000, paid by the lender

Total tax is $17,400. Your share is $15,400, or 1.925% of the loan. Had the same buyer borrowed $499,999, the whole tax would have been about $10,250 instead of $10,875 at exactly $500,000. The threshold is a cliff, not a bracket.

CEMA refinances and purchases

A Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement (CEMA) assigns the existing mortgage to your new lender instead of paying it off. Under Tax Law §255, a later mortgage that secures "new or further indebtedness" is taxed only on that new money. If you refinance an $800,000 condo loan and $450,000 of the old balance is assigned, only $350,000 is taxed: $6,300 for you instead of $15,400. Some sellers agree to assign their loan in a purchase CEMA, too. CEMAs carry their own legal and lender fees, so compare the net savings.

Co-ops

A co-op loan is secured by shares and a proprietary lease, not a recorded mortgage. The Department of Finance says mortgages on individual cooperative apartments do not incur the tax, so co-op buyers pay $0. Co-ops have other costs, such as flip taxes and board fees.

Next steps

Add the result to your full budget with the NYC closing cost calculator, check whether you also owe the mansion tax, and read our guide to CEMA loans before you refinance.

Common questions

What is the mortgage recording tax rate in NYC?

For 1–3 family homes and condo units, the combined city and state tax is 2.05% on mortgages under $500,000 and 2.175% on mortgages of $500,000 or more. On other property, such as apartment buildings, it is 2.05% under $500,000 and 2.8% at $500,000 or more. Rates come from the NYC Department of Finance.

Why do people say the buyer pays 1.8% or 1.925%?

Those figures leave out the 0.25% special additional tax. NY Tax Law §253 makes the lender pay it, and bars passing it to the borrower, on property with six or fewer dwelling units (unless the lender is a credit union or a private individual, in which case it is not owed). 2.05% − 0.25% = 1.8%, and 2.175% − 0.25% = 1.925%.

Do co-op buyers pay mortgage recording tax?

No. The Department of Finance says mortgages on individual cooperative apartments do not incur mortgage recording tax, because a co-op loan is secured by shares, not a recorded mortgage on real property.

How does a CEMA save money?

With a Consolidation, Extension and Modification Agreement, the existing mortgage is assigned to the new lender instead of paid off. Under Tax Law §255, tax is then owed only on the new or additional money, not on the balance that was already taxed.

Is the $500,000 threshold marginal?

No. The higher rate applies to the whole loan once it reaches $500,000, so a $500,000 mortgage costs more in tax than one for $499,999.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

City rates (1.0%/1.125% residential, 1.0%/1.75% commercial) and state rates (0.50% basic, 0.30% MTA additional, 0.25% special additional) taken from the DOF 2024 MRT report (Oct 2025). Lender-pays rule for 1–6 unit property and $10,000 exclusion for 1–2 family homes from Tax Law §253. Special additional tax not owed on 1–6 unit property when the lender is a credit union or natural person (§253(1-a)(a)). Condo-unit lender-pays treatment is not spelled out in statute; tool lets users toggle it. Worked examples re-computed by hand: $800k condo = $17,400 total / $15,400 borrower; $499,999 vs $500,000 cliff = $10,250 vs $10,875; CEMA $350k new money = $6,300. Applying the rate tier to the CEMA new-money amount is an estimate; the title company computes the final figure.

Sources

  1. Statistical Profile of the New York City Mortgage Recording Tax, Calendar Year 2024 · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. NY Tax Law §253: Recording tax · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. NY Tax Law §255: Additional mortgages · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.