roofy
Money

How big should a homeowner's emergency fund be?

Size an emergency fund that covers months of essential bills, your insurance deductible and a major home repair.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Monthly essentials
Coverage

Rule-of-thumb suggestion for “one steady income”: 6 months. Losing the only paycheck stops all income at once.

Home reserves
Your progress
Emergency fund target
$44,500

You are $29,500 short. At $800 a month you reach it in 37 months (about Nov 2029).

6 months of essentials$33,000
Insurance deductible$2,500
Major repair reserve$9,000
Target$44,500
Monthly essentials$5,500
Saved so far$15,000
Gap to target$29,500
Months of essentials your savings cover after reserves0.6
Savings vs target
Your savings Target
$45K$22K$0Oct 2026Apr 2027Oct 2027Apr 2028Oct 2028Apr 2029Oct 2029Feb 2030
Hover the chart for exact values.
Target at other coverage levels
MonthsTargetGap
3$28,000$13,000
6$44,500$29,500
9$61,000$46,000
12$77,500$62,500

Month counts are a rule of thumb, not an official standard. Pick what lets you sleep at night.

How the calculation works

Renters mostly need a cushion for lost income. Homeowners need that too, plus cash for the house itself. So the target has three parts:

target = monthly essentials × months of coverage + insurance deductible + largest likely repair

  • Monthly essentials are the bills you must keep paying if your income stops: the full housing payment (principal, interest, property tax and insurance, plus any HOA, common charges or co-op maintenance), utilities, food, transportation, other insurance and minimum debt payments. Leave out things you would cut in a crisis, such as dining out or extra loan payments.
  • Insurance deductible is what you pay before your homeowners policy pays a covered claim. The NAIC notes that some locations have catastrophe deductibles set as a percentage rather than a dollar amount, and advises making sure you can afford your deductible. If your policy has one, enter the dollar amount it works out to.
  • Repair reserve covers things insurance will not. The NAIC puts it plainly: a homeowners policy is not a maintenance contract and does not pay to repair items that simply wear out. A dead furnace, failed water heater or leaking roof is on you.

The gap is the target minus what you have saved. Months to reach it is the gap divided by your monthly savings, rounded up. The tool ignores interest, so a high-yield account gets you there a little sooner.

Worked example

A homeowner with one steady income has these monthly essentials: $2,800 housing, $350 utilities, $800 food, $450 transportation, $400 insurance, $300 debt minimums and $400 other. That is $5,500 a month.

Example: six months of coverage
PartMathAmount
Living costs$5,500 × 6 months$33,000
Insurance deductibleFrom the policy$2,500
Repair reserveReplace a furnace$9,000
Target$44,500
Gap$44,500 − $15,000 saved$29,500
Time to goal$29,500 ÷ $800 a month37 months

Three years feels long. Two levers shorten it: send windfalls such as tax refunds straight to savings, as the CFPB suggests, or build the repair reserve first and the months of living costs second.

How many months?

There is no official number. The CFPB says the right amount depends on your situation and suggests looking at the kinds of unexpected costs you have had before. Many people use three to six months of essentials as a rule of thumb. The tool's income selector offers a starting point (3 months with two steady incomes, 6 with one, 9 with variable pay). These are Roofy's suggestions, not a rule. Consider going higher if:

  • Your house is older or major systems are near the end of their life.
  • You work in a field where finding a new job takes a long time.
  • You have a large catastrophe deductible, or you live in a flood zone without flood insurance.
  • You own a co-op or condo where a special assessment is possible.

Edge cases

  • A credit line is not an emergency fund. Borrowing in a crisis adds a payment you must make on top of your essentials. The CFPB warns that using credit cards or loans for emergencies can lead to debt that is harder to pay off. Count only cash you control.
  • Retirement accounts are not emergency cash. The IRS charges a 10% additional tax on most IRA withdrawals before age 59½ unless an exception applies, on top of regular income tax. Leave them out of this number.
  • Multiple big risks? Enter your single largest likely repair, not the sum of every possible one. The months of essentials already give you some extra room.

What to do next

Estimate your yearly upkeep with the home maintenance budget calculator and check your coverage with the homeowners insurance coverage estimator. Once the fund is full, the pay off mortgage or invest calculator helps you decide where extra cash goes next. For the full cost picture, read the true monthly cost of owning a home in NYC.

Common questions

How many months of expenses should a homeowner save?

There is no official number. The CFPB says the right amount depends on your situation and suggests looking at the unexpected costs you have actually faced. Many people use three to six months of essential costs as a rule of thumb. It is not an official standard, and a single income, variable pay or an older house are reasons to consider more.

Why add the insurance deductible separately?

You pay the deductible before your homeowners policy pays a claim, so a covered loss still costs you that much in cash. The NAIC notes that some locations also have catastrophe deductibles expressed as a percentage instead of a dollar amount, so check how yours is written and what it works out to.

Does homeowners insurance pay for a broken furnace or a worn-out roof?

Usually not. The NAIC notes that a homeowners policy is not a maintenance contract: it covers damage from perils such as fire, wind and hail, not items that simply wear out. That is why this calculator adds a separate repair reserve.

Where should I keep an emergency fund?

The CFPB describes a bank or credit union account as generally one of the safest places for savings. Ready.gov also suggests keeping a small amount of cash at home in small bills, because ATMs and cards may not work during a disaster.

Should I count my mortgage in monthly essentials?

Yes. Use your full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, property tax and insurance (PITI), plus any HOA, condo common charges or co-op maintenance. Missing it is the costliest outcome of running out of cash.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12. CFPB emergency fund guide reopened: no fixed months target ("depends on your situation"), base the goal on past unexpected costs, examples include home repairs and loss of income, save windfalls such as tax refunds, bank/credit union generally one of the safest places, credit for emergencies can lead to debt that is harder to pay off. Ready.gov: emergency savings account; keep a small amount of cash at home in small bills because ATMs and cards may not work. NAIC 2022 consumer guide PDF text extracted: not a maintenance contract, does not pay for items that wear out; catastrophe deductibles expressed as a percentage instead of a dollar amount; be sure you can afford the deductible. IRS Topic 557: 10% additional tax on early IRA distributions before 59 1/2 unless an exception applies. Removed unsourced claim that percentage deductibles are "of the insured value" and "much larger". Math hand-checked: defaults $5,500 x 6 + $2,500 + $9,000 = $44,500 target, $29,500 gap, 37 months at $800; 3 months with $30,000 saved = $28,000 target, $0 gap, 3.4 months covered after reserves. Month counts are labeled Roofy rules of thumb.

Sources

  1. An essential guide to building an emergency fund · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Financial Preparedness · Ready.gov (FEMA) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Topic no. 557, Additional tax on early distributions from traditional and Roth IRAs · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. A Consumer's Guide to Home Insurance · National Association of Insurance Commissioners (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.