roofy
Money · New York City

How much does it cost to live in each NYC borough?

Compare rent by bedroom count, transit and car costs across Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island using Census data.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Manhattan → Queens, 1 bedroom
−$608/mo

Typical 1 bedroom renter cost: $2,382 in Manhattan vs $1,774 in Queens (Census median gross rent, all tenants).

Housing in Queens$1,774
Transit (same citywide fare)$152
Estimated monthly total in Queens$1,926
Median household income in Queens$85,273
Rent as a share of that median income25%
Rent as a share of your income25%
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027 (all boroughs)$2,729

Census medians include rent-stabilized and long-time tenants, so they are well below what new listings ask. Use them to compare boroughs, not to predict a listing price.

All five boroughs: 1 bedroom

BoroughMedian rent, 1 bedroomMedian rent, all unitsMedian household incomeRent ÷ median incomevs Manhattan
Manhattan$2,382 ±111$2,212 ±60$106,40327%—
Brooklyn$1,731 ±37$1,837 ±22$81,02726%−$651
Queens$1,774 ±30$1,914 ±25$85,27325%−$608
Bronx$1,344 ±47$1,456 ±28$46,04035%−$1,038
Staten Island$1,482 ±113$1,718 ±67$97,91118%−$900

Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year estimates, tables B25031, B25064 and B19013 (± is the 90% margin of error); HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; MTA fares effective Jan 4, 2026. Cheapest borough for this size: Bronx.

Housing is the biggest cost difference between NYC boroughs. Transit fares and the city income tax are the same in all five, so the comparison mostly comes down to rent, plus car costs if you drive. This calculator uses the Census Bureau's most recent one-year survey to show typical rent for the number of bedrooms you need in each borough, next to what households there earn.

The numbers behind it

NYC boroughs: median gross rent and median household income, 2024
BoroughMedian gross rentMedian household incomeRent × 12 ÷ income
Manhattan$2,212$106,40325%
Queens$1,914$85,27327%
Brooklyn$1,837$81,02727%
Staten Island$1,718$97,91121%
Bronx$1,456$46,04038%
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, tables B25064 and B19013

Median household income covers all households, owners as well as renters, so the last column is a rough guide to how heavy rents are relative to local incomes, not a measure of what renters actually pay.

How the calculation works

  • Housing: the Census median gross rent for your bedroom count in each borough (table B25031). Gross rent is contract rent plus utilities and fuels the renter pays. For four bedrooms, the survey sample is too thin (Manhattan's figure is top-coded), so we take each borough's 3-bedroom median and scale it by HUD's 4-bedroom to 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent ratio.
  • Transit: rides per week × $3, capped at $35 per 7 days on OMNY ($7.25 and a $67 cap for express buses), times the number of riders, times 52 ÷ 12 weeks a month. It is the same in every borough.
  • Car: your own monthly figure. We do not publish a default because no official source gives borough-level parking or insurance costs.
  • HUD Fair Market Rent: shown for reference. HUD sets one value for the whole New York metro area, so it does not vary by borough. For FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) it is $2,593 for a studio, $2,729 for one bedroom and $2,971 for two.

Worked example

You rent a one-bedroom in Manhattan and are thinking about Queens. You ride the subway about 12 times a week.

  • Manhattan one-bedroom median gross rent: $2,382 (±$111)
  • Queens one-bedroom median gross rent: $1,774 (±$30)
  • Transit in both: 12 rides × $3 = $36, capped at $35 a week, about $152 a month
  • Result: Queens is about $608 a month cheaper, or roughly $7,300 a year, before any change in commute time.

Notice that the Manhattan medians for two and three bedrooms ($1,998 and $1,848) are lower than for one bedroom. That is not a mistake in the tool. Many large Manhattan apartments are rent-stabilized or held by long-time tenants, which pulls the median down. It is one more reason not to treat these figures as asking rents.

Next steps

Check what you can afford with the rent affordability calculator, weigh a cheaper borough against a longer ride with the commute cost vs rent calculator, and learn how to find a rent-stabilized apartment, the main reason long-time tenants pay less than the market.

Common questions

What is the cheapest NYC borough to rent in?

By the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey, the Bronx has the lowest median gross rent ($1,456 a month across all renter units), followed by Staten Island ($1,718), Brooklyn ($1,837), Queens ($1,914) and Manhattan ($2,212). The Bronx also has the lowest median household income ($46,040), so rent takes the biggest share of income there.

Why are these rents lower than what I see in listings?

Census medians cover every renter household paying cash rent, including tenants in rent-stabilized apartments and people who have lived in the same place for years. Asking rents for vacant apartments are usually much higher. Use the Census figures to compare boroughs with each other, not to predict what a new lease will cost.

What is gross rent?

The Census Bureau defines gross rent as contract rent plus the estimated monthly cost of utilities (electricity, gas, water and sewer) and fuels, when the renter pays them. That makes rents comparable whether or not utilities are included.

Does transit cost more in some boroughs?

No. The subway and local bus fare is $3 everywhere, with OMNY capping fares at $35 per 7 days. What changes is how far you ride and whether you need an express bus ($7.25, capped at $67 per 7 days), LIRR, Metro-North or a car.

Is NYC income tax different by borough?

No. New York City includes the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, Queens and Staten Island, and residents of all five pay the same New York City resident income tax, reported on their state return (Form IT-201).

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-checked 2026-10-12. ACS 2024 1-year estimates for the five NYC counties (B25064, B25031, B19013 with 90% MOEs) re-pulled and matched exactly; the Census API now requires a key, so values were cross-checked through the Census Reporter acs2024_1yr mirror of the same tables, and the data.census.gov table links resolve. Manhattan 4BR median is top-coded (3,500+), confirming the 4BR scaling approach. HUD FY2027 FMRs for the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area re-read from FY27_FMRs.xlsx ($2,593 / $2,729 / $2,971 / $3,760 / $4,121, same for all five counties); Oct 1, 2026 effective date confirmed in the Federal Register notice. Gross rent definition confirmed in the 2024 ACS Subject Definitions. MTA $3 fare, $35 / $67 caps, $7.25 express confirmed on mta.info. NYC = five boroughs and IT-201 confirmed on tax.ny.gov. Rent-to-income shares (25/27/27/21/38%) and the worked example ($2,382 − $1,774 = $608/mo) recomputed by hand; second check: Bronx to Brooklyn 2BR = +$312/mo.

Sources

  1. ACS 2024 1-year, B25064: Median gross rent (Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond counties) · US Census Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. ACS 2024 1-year, B25031: Median gross rent by bedrooms · US Census Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. ACS 2024 1-year, B19013: Median household income · US Census Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. 2024 ACS Subject Definitions (gross rent) · US Census Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. FY2027 Fair Market Rents (county-level data) · HUD USER (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Fair Market Rents for the Housing Choice Voucher Program, FY 2027 (effective Oct 1, 2026) · Federal Register / HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Tap and ride to pay your fare (OMNY fare capping) · MTA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. New York City and Yonkers residents · NYS Department of Taxation and Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.