NYC Housing Stock: Homes, Walk-Ups and Elevator Buildings
How NYC's 3.7 million recorded homes split between one- and two-family houses, walk-ups, elevator buildings and condos, by borough, from PLUTO tax lot data.
Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of City Planning
Most of NYC's homes are in apartment buildings, but most of its residential lots hold small houses. Of the 3,736,645 residential units in the city's tax lot data, 38% are in elevator apartment buildings and 25% in walk-ups. One- and two-family houses hold 22% of units, yet they make up 74% of all residential lots.
Roofy data
Where New Yorkers' homes are
Residential units by building class, PLUTO 26v2
How we counted
We used PLUTO, the Department of City Planning's file of every tax lot in the city, version 26v2. Of its 858,284 lots, 767,563 have at least one residential unit. We grouped those lots by borough and building class, then by the first letter of the class, which the Department of Finance uses for the broad building type: A for one-family dwellings, B for two-family, C for walk-up apartments, D for elevator apartments, R for condominiums and S for buildings that are primarily residential with a store or office. Everything else, such as office or store buildings with a few apartments, is "other."
Two things to know before reading the charts. Co-ops are not their own letter: they sit inside C (walk-up co-ops) and D (elevator co-ops). And a condo building appears as one billing lot with all its units, under an R class.
Source: NYC Open Data, PLUTO 26v2 (Dept. of City Planning) · data as of 2026-10-12
Each borough has a different shape
Manhattan: elevator buildings
54% of Manhattan's 958,956 units are in elevator apartment buildings, and another 19% in condos. One- and two-family houses are rare: 6,070 units, under 1% of the borough.
Brooklyn: the most units and the most walk-ups
Brooklyn has the most residential units of any borough, 1,115,989. It also has the most walk-up units of any borough (349,871) and 189,420 units in two-family houses, second only to Queens (192,603). Its elevator and walk-up stock are close in size: 346,034 elevator units against 349,871 in walk-ups.
Queens: houses on most lots, apartments for most units
Queens has 150,637 one-family lots, more than any other borough, and one- and two-family houses hold 39% of its units. Elevator buildings are still its largest single type, with 249,117 units.
The Bronx: elevator buildings lead
In the Bronx, 49% of units are in elevator buildings and 29% in walk-ups. Houses account for 14%.
Staten Island: a borough of houses
On Staten Island, 77% of the 180,241 units are in one- or two-family houses. Elevator buildings hold only 13,585 units on 83 lots.
- One-family houses (A)312.7K
- Two-family houses (B)253.7K
- Walk-up apartments (C)134.5K
- Mixed use, mainly residential (S)33.4K
- Elevator apartments (D)15.6K
- Condominiums (R)10.6K
- Other classes7,070
Source: NYC Open Data, PLUTO 26v2 (Dept. of City Planning) · data as of 2026-10-12
Counted by lots instead of units, the picture flips. One-family lots (312,720) and two-family lots (253,693) dominate, while the 15,596 elevator building lots, about 2% of residential lots, hold 1,416,432 units, an average of about 91 units per lot.
- D4 · Elevator co-op385.4K
- D1 · Elevator apt, semi-fireproof, no stores355.8K
- C1 · Walk-up, over 6 families, no stores302.1K
- RM · Condo, mixed residential + commercial286.5K
- D3 · Elevator apt, fireproof, no stores220.6K
- C0 · Three-family214.6K
- D7 · Elevator apt, semi-fireproof, with stores188.1K
- B1 · Two-family, brick171.7K
- D6 · Elevator apt, fireproof, with stores168K
- B2 · Two-family, frame160K
- C7 · Walk-up, over 6 families, with stores144.2K
- B3 · Two-family converted from one-family123.9K
Source: NYC Open Data, PLUTO 26v2 (Dept. of City Planning) · data as of 2026-10-12
The single largest class is D4, elevator co-ops, with 385,398 units on 3,539 lots. Next are D1 elevator apartments (355,793) and C1 walk-ups with more than six families and no stores (302,142). RM, a class the Department of City Planning assigns to condo buildings whose units mix residential and commercial types, holds 286,488 units, the largest condo class.
The full table
| Borough | Type | Lots | Units | Share of borough units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | One-family houses (A) | 2,336 | 2,336 | 0.2% |
| Manhattan | Two-family houses (B) | 1,867 | 3,734 | 0.4% |
| Manhattan | Walk-up apartments (C) | 15,432 | 219,864 | 22.9% |
| Manhattan | Elevator apartments (D) | 6,072 | 519,612 | 54.2% |
| Manhattan | Condominiums (R) | 2,896 | 185,748 | 19.4% |
| Manhattan | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 2,682 | 9,718 | 1.0% |
| Manhattan | Other classes | 1,187 | 17,944 | 1.9% |
| Bronx | One-family houses (A) | 21,413 | 22,540 | 3.8% |
| Bronx | Two-family houses (B) | 29,465 | 58,938 | 10.0% |
| Bronx | Walk-up apartments (C) | 19,106 | 173,291 | 29.3% |
| Bronx | Elevator apartments (D) | 3,132 | 288,084 | 48.7% |
| Bronx | Condominiums (R) | 296 | 37,041 | 6.3% |
| Bronx | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 1,826 | 4,412 | 0.7% |
| Bronx | Other classes | 489 | 6,840 | 1.2% |
| Brooklyn | One-family houses (A) | 61,349 | 61,349 | 5.5% |
| Brooklyn | Two-family houses (B) | 94,710 | 189,420 | 17.0% |
| Brooklyn | Walk-up apartments (C) | 63,056 | 349,871 | 31.4% |
| Brooklyn | Elevator apartments (D) | 4,003 | 346,034 | 31.0% |
| Brooklyn | Condominiums (R) | 5,780 | 110,139 | 9.9% |
| Brooklyn | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 18,262 | 47,569 | 4.3% |
| Brooklyn | Other classes | 2,406 | 11,607 | 1.0% |
| Queens | One-family houses (A) | 150,637 | 153,475 | 17.2% |
| Queens | Two-family houses (B) | 96,302 | 192,603 | 21.6% |
| Queens | Walk-up apartments (C) | 35,209 | 197,381 | 22.2% |
| Queens | Elevator apartments (D) | 2,306 | 249,117 | 28.0% |
| Queens | Condominiums (R) | 1,430 | 68,779 | 7.7% |
| Queens | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 9,324 | 21,296 | 2.4% |
| Queens | Other classes | 2,386 | 7,662 | 0.9% |
| Staten Island | One-family houses (A) | 76,985 | 76,985 | 42.7% |
| Staten Island | Two-family houses (B) | 31,349 | 62,698 | 34.8% |
| Staten Island | Walk-up apartments (C) | 1,700 | 11,552 | 6.4% |
| Staten Island | Elevator apartments (D) | 83 | 13,585 | 7.5% |
| Staten Island | Condominiums (R) | 217 | 11,737 | 6.5% |
| Staten Island | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 1,268 | 2,238 | 1.2% |
| Staten Island | Other classes | 602 | 1,446 | 0.8% |
| NYC | One-family houses (A) | 312,720 | 316,685 | 8.5% |
| NYC | Two-family houses (B) | 253,693 | 507,393 | 13.6% |
| NYC | Walk-up apartments (C) | 134,503 | 951,959 | 25.5% |
| NYC | Elevator apartments (D) | 15,596 | 1,416,432 | 37.9% |
| NYC | Condominiums (R) | 10,619 | 413,444 | 11.1% |
| NYC | Mixed use, mainly residential (S) | 33,362 | 85,233 | 2.3% |
| NYC | Other classes | 7,070 | 45,499 | 1.2% |
What this means when you search
Building type shapes the search. In Manhattan and the Bronx, elevator buildings hold the largest share of units (54% and 49%). In Brooklyn and Queens, houses and walk-ups together hold more units than elevator buildings, and on Staten Island houses dominate. If you are buying, a D4 or C6 class means a co-op, while an R class means a condo; see co-op vs condo. Every building page on Roofy shows the lot's building class: search an address on the NYC building lookup and decode it with NYC building class codes.
Limits of this data
For when this housing was built, see how old NYC's buildings are, and to understand the source file, read PLUTO data fields explained.
Independent fact-check 2026-10-12: re-ran the borough x bldgclass SoQL query against PLUTO 26v2 (64uk-42ks) and recomputed every borough/group lot and unit total and the top-20 class list; all matched the JSON (767,563 residential lots, 3,736,645 units, 858,284 lots overall). Every class label (A1-D7, C6, S codes) checked against the DOF building classification glossary; RM/RD condo billing-lot rules and the unitsres definition checked against the PLUTO field descriptions. Corrected the condo mixed-class explanation (RD vs RM) and removed the unverified quarterly-update claim. All borough comparisons in the prose recomputed.
Sources
- Primary Land Use Tax Lot Output (PLUTO), version 26v2 (64uk-42ks) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of City Planning (accessed October 12, 2026)
- PLUTO dataset page and field descriptions (bldgclass, unitsres, borough) · NYC Department of City Planning (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NYC Building Classifications (building class code glossary) · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.