roofy
Data report

Where NYC Evictions Happen: ZIPs and Council Districts

NYC marshals executed 17,791 residential evictions in 2025. See the top ZIPs and neighborhoods, plus eviction rates per 1,000 homes in all 51 council districts.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Investigation, NYC Open Data / NYC Department of City Planning

NYC marshals carried out 17,791 residential evictions in 2025, and they were concentrated in a small part of the city. ZIP code 10467 in the Bronx had the most, 499. Council District 15 in the Bronx had the most of any council district, 881, and also the highest rate: about 12.5 evictions for every 1,000 homes, compared with a citywide rate of about 4.8.

Roofy data

Where residential evictions happened in 2025

Evictions executed by NYC marshals, January 1 to December 31, 2025

17,791
residential evictions executed in 2025
15% vs 2024
10467
top ZIP code (Bronx), with 499 evictions
District 15
top council district (Bronx): 881 evictions, 12.5 per 1,000 homes
24%
of all residential evictions happened in just 10 of 191 ZIP codes
32%
were in the Bronx (5,660 evictions)
Source: NYC Open Data: Evictions (NYC Department of Investigation) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

The ZIP codes with the most evictions

Top 20 ZIP codes by residential evictions, 2025
Count of executed residential evictions by eviction ZIP code
  • 10467 (Bronx)499
  • 10456 (Bronx)451
  • 10457 (Bronx)441
  • 10453 (Bronx)440
  • 11226 (Brooklyn)432
  • 10458 (Bronx)419
  • 10468 (Bronx)404
  • 10452 (Bronx)381
  • 11212 (Brooklyn)378
  • 11207 (Brooklyn)354
  • 11691 (Queens)315
  • 10460 (Bronx)300
  • 10462 (Bronx)299
  • 11368 (Queens)276
  • 10451 (Bronx)248
  • 11233 (Brooklyn)246
  • 11208 (Brooklyn)230
  • 11213 (Brooklyn)226
  • 10459 (Bronx)219
  • 10466 (Bronx)216

Source: NYC Open Data: Evictions (NYC Department of Investigation) · data as of 2026-10-12

7 of the 10 ZIP codes with the most residential evictions are in the Bronx. Together the top 10 ZIPs account for 4,199 evictions, 23.6% of the citywide total. The busiest Brooklyn ZIP was 11226 (432), the busiest Queens ZIP was 11691 (315) and the busiest Manhattan ZIP was 10031 (169).

Raw counts favor big ZIP codes, so we also divided each ZIP's evictions by its residential units in PLUTO. Among ZIPs with at least 1,000 homes, 11692 (Queens) had the highest rate in 2025, about 15.9 evictions per 1,000 homes. The full ZIP list with rates is in the data file behind this page.

Neighborhoods

The dataset also tags each eviction with a Neighborhood Tabulation Area (NTA), a City Planning boundary that roughly matches a neighborhood. The NTA names in this dataset follow the older 2010 boundaries. In 2025 the NTAs with the most residential evictions were:

#1
453
Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds
#2
338
Mount Hope
#3
326
Crown Heights North
#4
314
East New York
#5
308
East Concourse-Concourse Village
#6
304
Bedford Park-Fordham North

These are counts, not rates. NTAs differ a lot in size, so a large NTA can top the list without having an unusually high share of households evicted.

Council districts: counts and rates

Evictions per 1,000 residential units, top 15 council districts, 2025
Residential evictions in 2025 divided by residential units in PLUTO 26v2
  • District 15 (Bronx)12.5
  • District 16 (Bronx)12.2
  • District 14 (Bronx)11.6
  • District 17 (Bronx)10.5
  • District 31 (Queens)9.5
  • District 41 (Brooklyn)8.5
  • District 9 (Manhattan)8.1
  • District 11 (Bronx)7.8
  • District 18 (Bronx)7.7
  • District 27 (Queens)7.3
  • District 10 (Manhattan)7.3
  • District 21 (Queens)7.2
  • District 40 (Brooklyn)7
  • District 42 (Brooklyn)6.6
  • District 49 (Staten Island)6.3

Source: NYC Open Data: Evictions (DOI) and PLUTO 26v2 · data as of 2026-10-12

Four council districts had more than 10 evictions per 1,000 homes, all of them in the Bronx: District 15 (12.5), District 16 (12.2), District 14 (11.6), and District 17 (10.5). Next came District 31 (Queens, 9.5). At the other end, District 4 (Manhattan) had about 1.0 per 1,000 homes. That is a gap of more than ten times between the highest and lowest districts.

To keep evictions and homes on the same district lines, we placed each eviction in a council district by matching its tax lot (BBL) to PLUTO.1,539 of the 17,791 evictions in 2025 (8.7%) have no tax lot in the data or one PLUTO does not list, so the table covers 16,252 evictions and the district rates are a little low across the board. Those evictions still count in the ZIP and borough totals. Districts 8 and 34 cross borough lines, so both boroughs are shown.

Is it going up?

Residential evictions fell to 3,064 in 2020 and 160 in 2021, then climbed back: 4,029 in 2022, 12,025 in 2023, 15,461 in 2024 and 17,791 in 2025. That is still below the 20,803 recorded in 2017, the first year in the dataset. In 2026 through October 9, marshals executed 13,101 residential evictions, compared with 14,340 in the same stretch of 2025, a change of -8.6%. See NYC evictions by year for the full trend.

All 51 council districts

Residential evictions and rate per 1,000 residential units by council district, 2025
DistrictBoroughEvictionsResidential unitsPer 1,000 unitsRank (rate)
1Manhattan14999,3491.544
2Manhattan123104,7821.247
3Manhattan282119,0412.438
4Manhattan118122,0941.051
5Manhattan124115,9601.149
6Manhattan118109,3471.148
7Manhattan25381,2653.128
8Bronx/Manhattan45984,7925.418
9Manhattan67383,5828.17
10Manhattan53473,1747.311
11Bronx58374,7777.88
12Bronx45973,8296.216
13Bronx30364,0994.721
14Bronx83171,93611.63
15Bronx88170,44112.51
16Bronx82267,59212.22
17Bronx74570,84210.54
18Bronx48162,6507.79
19Queens12263,4751.943
20Queens18265,1862.832
21Queens32445,1397.212
22Queens22879,2352.931
23Queens15059,5962.537
24Queens24761,4884.023
25Queens22357,1113.924
26Queens22989,1312.635
27Queens41356,5907.310
28Queens26951,3065.219
29Queens26669,2143.825
30Queens19664,3643.029
31Queens53155,8959.55
32Queens20160,3723.326
33Brooklyn13194,4351.445
34Brooklyn/Queens23176,4963.030
35Brooklyn24387,9122.833
36Brooklyn35476,4914.622
37Brooklyn30260,3785.020
38Brooklyn13057,6142.339
39Brooklyn8885,0691.050
40Brooklyn51173,1237.013
41Brooklyn57167,4988.56
42Brooklyn44467,5766.614
43Brooklyn10554,3261.941
44Brooklyn11855,3022.140
45Brooklyn35760,6795.917
46Brooklyn14657,2512.636
47Brooklyn24074,2413.227
48Brooklyn19073,2812.634
49Staten Island37458,9226.315
50Staten Island12162,9441.942
51Staten Island7764,0921.246
Source: NYC Open Data 6z8x-wfk4 and 64uk-42ks (PLUTO 26v2), queried 2026-10-12

What this data can and cannot tell you

If you are facing eviction

Read the NYC eviction process, step by step and what to do with a marshal's notice. Many NYC tenants qualify for a free lawyer under Right to Counsel, and the HRA One Shot Deal can help with back rent. To see eviction history for a specific address, use our eviction records guide or look the building up on Roofy's NYC building lookup.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-ran every query in the data file against 6z8x-wfk4 and 64uk-42ks on 2026-10-12: 2025 totals (17,791 residential, 1,513 commercial), borough, ZIP, NTA, yearly and year-to-date counts all match. Confirmed PLUTO is version 26v2 and the Evictions dataset starts in 2017 (DOI). Fixed council district counts: the dataset field disagreed with PLUTO district lines for 2,205 records, so districts are now assigned by joining each eviction BBL to PLUTO 26v2, matching the unit denominator; split districts 8 and 34 are labeled with both boroughs. Corrected the claim that five districts had rates near 10 or more (four exceed 10). Rates use all PLUTO residential units, a rough denominator.

Sources

  1. Evictions (6z8x-wfk4) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Investigation (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Primary Land Use Tax Lot Output, PLUTO 26v2 (64uk-42ks) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of City Planning (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Evictions dataset description and data dictionary · NYC Department of Investigation (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. PLUTO dataset (residential units field unitsres) · NYC Department of City Planning (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related