roofy
Data report

NYC Alternative Enforcement Program Buildings, 2007–2026

HPD has made 4,387 AEP selections since 2007. 862 buildings with 17,809 units are still active. See every round, how many got out, and where they are.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / HPD

Since November 2007, HPD has made 4,387 selections for its Alternative Enforcement Program (AEP), covering 3,666 different buildings. As of the 2026-10-01 data update, 862 buildings with 17,809 apartments were still in the program and 3,525 selections had ended in discharge. Brooklyn has had the most selections, and the latest round, Round 19, began on February 2, 2026, with 250 buildings.

Roofy data

NYC's Alternative Enforcement Program, 2007–2026

All 19 rounds; status as of the 2026-10-01 data update

4,387
selections in 19 rounds (3,666 different buildings)
862
buildings still active in AEP
17,809
apartments in active AEP buildings
80%
of all selections discharged (3,525)
598
buildings selected in more than one round
530
median open B and C violations at selection, first-time Round 19 buildings
Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Buildings Selected for AEP (hcir-3275) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What AEP is

AEP is HPD's program for what it calls severely distressed multiple dwellings. According to HPD, it picks buildings each year, on or about January 31, by counting open Class B (hazardous) and Class C (immediately hazardous) housing code violations along with the dollar value of emergency repairs HPD has already paid for. Only multiple dwellings can be selected; HPD's dataset notes every selected building had at least three apartments when picked.

Once a building is in, the owner has four months to make repairs. After that, HPD issues an Order to Correct listing the underlying conditions, can hire contractors to make repairs or replace building systems at the owner's expense, and charges fees: $500 per apartment every six months (capped at $1,000 per unit), $200 for each complaint inspection that finds a B or C violation, and $100 for each reinspection after a certification of correction that finds the violation still there. Unpaid charges and fees can become tax liens. Within 15 days of notice the owner must also post a sign in English and Spanish saying the building is in AEP, or face a $250 civil penalty. See the AEP guide for the owner's side and what violation classes mean.

To be discharged, HPD says an owner must correct all heat and hot water violations and all Class C mold violations, correct at least 80% of Class B mold violations, 80% of vermin violations and 80% of all other B and C violations, pay or set up payment for HPD's charges, and file a current property registration. A building can also leave the program if it has been vacant for at least a year (with an exception for vacate-order buildings of six or more units) or is transferred by the city to a new owner because of unpaid property taxes.

Round by round: how many got out

HPD picked 200 buildings in each of the first six rounds, 187 in Round 7 and 250 in every round since 2015. Almost all early selections have been discharged. Round 1 has 1 building still active; Rounds 1 through 15 together have 362.

The recent rounds are moving more slowly. Of the 250 buildings picked in Round 12 (2019), 167 were discharged within a year of selection. In Round 16 (2023) it was 105, in Round 17 (2024) 95, and in Round 18 (2025) 115. Round 17 still has 132 active buildings more than two and a half years after selection. Round 19 has had about eight months, and 111 of its 250 buildings are already out.

AEP buildings by round and current status
Selections per round; status as of 2026-10-01
Discharged Still active
2501250
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
R15
R16
R17
R18
R19

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Buildings Selected for AEP (hcir-3275) · data as of 2026-10-12

For buildings that were discharged, the median time from selection to discharge was 180 days across all rounds. That number varies a lot: the first three rounds took well over two years at the median, while most rounds since 2016 have medians of four to five months (Round 13, picked in January 2020, is the exception at 269 days). The median only describes buildings that left, so rounds with many still-active buildings look faster than they are.

Violation counts at selection have risen

The number of open B and C violations a building carries on selection day has gone up. Counting only buildings picked for the first and only time (see the next paragraph), the median Round 9 building (2016) had 384 open hazardous violations when picked. The median Round 17 building (2024) had 576, and Round 18 had 588.5. Round 19 came in at 530, with a range from 62 to 3,541. These are counts per building, not per apartment, and bigger buildings tend to have more.

Why only first-time buildings? For each of the 598 buildings picked in more than one round, the dataset repeats the same violation count on every selection, so it can't show which round that count belongs to. Leaving out those 1,319 rows keeps the trend from double-counting the same snapshot.

Open B and C violations per building at selection
Median per AEP round, buildings selected only once
588.5294.30R1R4R7R10R13R16R19
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Buildings Selected for AEP (hcir-3275) · data as of 2026-10-12

Where AEP buildings are

Brooklyn has had 2,141 selections, 49% of the total, and has 393 active buildings now. The Bronx has had fewer selections (1,290) but its buildings are larger: active Bronx AEP buildings hold 6,840 apartments, more than any other borough. Staten Island has had only 29 selections in 19 rounds.

Active AEP buildings by borough
Buildings still in the program as of 2026-10-01
  • Brooklyn393
  • Bronx257
  • Manhattan135
  • Queens72
  • Staten Island5

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Buildings Selected for AEP (hcir-3275) · data as of 2026-10-12

Among neighborhoods (NYC Neighborhood Tabulation Areas), Crown Heights (North) has the most active AEP buildings (34), followed by Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) and (East). Of the 10 neighborhoods with 20 or more active AEP buildings, 8 are in Brooklyn. The Bronx and Manhattan neighborhoods on that list have more apartments per building.

Round 19 (selected February 2026): top 20 of 85 neighborhoods
Neighborhood (NTA)BoroughBuildingsStill activeDischargedUnits
East Flatbush-ErasmusBrooklyn954322
Mott Haven-Port MorrisBronx945226
Mount HopeBronx734314
FlatbushBrooklyn734227
University Heights (North)-FordhamBronx734226
MorrisaniaBronx74395
Mount Eden-Claremont (West)Bronx633325
HighbridgeBronx633233
Hamilton Heights-Sugar HillManhattan606184
Crown Heights (North)Brooklyn63359
Jackson HeightsQueens541303
Prospect Lefferts Gardens-WingateBrooklyn532157
University Heights (South)-Morris HeightsBronx541140
Harlem (North)Manhattan541127
BelmontBronx53288
East Flatbush-RugbyBrooklyn53269
East Flatbush-Remsen VillageBrooklyn55030
SunnysideQueens440206
Crotona Park EastBronx431169
Soundview-Bruckner-Bronx RiverBronx413149
Source: NYC Open Data, hcir-3275, Round 19 (status as of 2026-10-01)
Every AEP round at a glance
RoundSelected onBuildingsStill activeOut within 1 yearMedian B+C at start (first-time buildings)
Round 12007-11-13200135393
Round 22008-11-13200542305.5
Round 32009-11-12200457254
Round 42011-01-312005101358
Round 52012-01-312001375238
Round 62013-01-312001275311
Round 72014-01-311872086289.5
Round 82015-02-0225024116259.5
Round 92016-02-0125021141384
Round 102017-01-3125030150421
Round 112018-01-3125031159390.5
Round 122019-01-3125036167419.5
Round 132020-01-3125039165524
Round 142021-02-0125058127504
Round 152022-01-3125063151457.5
Round 162023-01-31250105105472
Round 172024-01-3125013295576
Round 182025-01-31250124115588.5
Round 192026-02-02250139111530
Source: NYC Open Data, hcir-3275

Repeat selections

Discharge isn't always permanent. 598 buildings have been selected in more than one round: 492 twice and 106 three or more times. That is why the dataset has 4,387 rows but only 3,666 different buildings.

Limits of this data

  • Status is current, not historical. "Active" and "discharged" reflect the 2026-10-01 update. A discharged building can still have open violations; discharge requires correcting 80% of most B and C violations, not all of them.
  • Unit counts are today's. HPD notes that total units reflect its records when the data was run and can differ from the count at selection.
  • Violation counts depend on inspections. Buildings whose tenants file more complaints get inspected more, so they can show more violations. The program targets the worst records, not necessarily the worst conditions.
  • Time to discharge is only for buildings that left. Recent rounds have had less time, so their medians will rise as slower buildings are discharged.
  • Neighborhoods are NTAs. NYC Planning's Neighborhood Tabulation Areas don't always match the names people use.
Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-check 2026-10-12: re-ran the round/status, borough, totals, NTA and repeat-building queries against hcir-3275 (rows updated 2026-10-01) and recomputed every per-round figure (selections, active, discharged, active units, median days to discharge, discharged within 365 days) from the raw rows; all matched. Found that of_b_c_violations_at_start is identical across every selection of the 598 repeat buildings, so the violations-at-selection chart, table and prose now use only the 3,068 buildings selected once. Selection timing, four-month window, Order to Correct, contractor repairs, fees ($500/unit per six months capped at $1,000, $200, $100, $250 sign penalty), 15-day sign rule and discharge criteria checked against the HPD AEP page; the three-unit minimum and unit-count caveat against the dataset column descriptions. No addresses or owner names are published.

Sources

  1. Buildings Selected for the Alternative Enforcement Program (AEP) (hcir-3275) · NYC Open Data / HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Alternative Enforcement Program (AEP) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related