1675 Castleton Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10302BBL 5-01088-0016Map
Owner of record: Marte, Hilario
1675 Castleton Avenue is an one-family home built in 1920 in Staten Island, 10302. It has 1 residential unit across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is Marte, Hilario. HPD has recorded 8 housing violations here, most recently on November 21, 2022. 5 of the 8 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 8
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 5
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 8
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 31, 2018
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective rain leader at east and west side of bldg
Feb 28, 2017
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective exterior window frame at east facade , 1st story
Feb 28, 2017
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing window at east, cellar
Feb 28, 2017
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the household items and rubbish
Feb 17, 2015
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of exposed electrical wires at ceiling light fixture at upper level in the 1st room from north at east located at apt 1fl, 1st story
Feb 8, 2002 · Apt 1FL
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective light fixture at ceiling in the upper level in the 1st room from north at east located at apt 1fl, 1st story
Feb 8, 2002 · Apt 1FL
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Water leak
Heavy flow
Jan 12, 2015 · Apt P
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jan 12, 2015 · Apt P
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jan 12, 2015 · Apt P
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jan 31, 2013 · Apt PVT
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 26, 2008 · Apt PH
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- One-family home (A1)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2.5
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 1,224 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- R3A
- Community board
- 501
- Council district
- 49
- Block / lot
- 1088 / 16
- Assessed value
- $32,160
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #11167, last renewed Jul 22, 2025.
Questions about 1675 Castleton Avenue
Who owns 1675 Castleton Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Marte, Hilario.
Does 1675 Castleton Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 8 housing violations at this property.
Is 1675 Castleton Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1675 Castleton Avenue built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1675 Castleton Avenue?
It has 1 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.