15 Targee Street
Staten Island, NY 10304BBL 5-00536-0073Map
Owner of record: 15 A Development LLC
15 Targee Street is a two-family home built in 1901 in Staten Island, 10304. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is 15 A Development LLC. HPD has recorded 8 housing violations here, most recently on October 21, 2025. 8 of the 8 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 8
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 6
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 8
- BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... greater than 10 sq ft at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair, replace or provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules missing in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the source and abate the evidence of a water leak at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the kitchen located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the foyer located at apt 1, 1st story, 1st apartment from west at north
Oct 21, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 1
- Plumbing none
Based on commissioners suspension notification on 2/28/2024 intends to revoke all plumbing approvals and permit issued under job # s00971954 due to suspension of license master plumber # 002245 stop all plumbing work under above mentioned permit immediately
Mar 8, 2024
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Unsanitary condition
Mold
Oct 14, 2025 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Oct 14, 2025 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Oct 14, 2025 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Plumbing
Radiator
Oct 14, 2025 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Safety
Smoke detector
Oct 14, 2025 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 25, 2008 · Apt 2FL
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B2)
- Year built
- 1901
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 1,544 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,600 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-2
- Community board
- 501
- Council district
- 49
- Block / lot
- 536 / 73
- Assessed value
- $31,140
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #16962, last renewed Nov 18, 2025.
Questions about 15 Targee Street
Who owns 15 Targee Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 15 A Development LLC.
Does 15 Targee Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 8 housing violations at this property.
Is 15 Targee Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 15 Targee Street built?
City records list 1901 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 15 Targee Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.