roofy

282 York Avenue

Staten Island, NY 10301BBL 5-00080-0025Map

Owner of record: Kastrati Vehat

282 York Avenue is a two-family home built in 2003 in Staten Island, 10301. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Kastrati Vehat. HPD has recorded 6 housing violations here, most recently on July 22, 2010. 6 of the 6 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
6
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
10
HPD complaints
4

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Jul 22, 2010

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 6

  • B

    Provide adequate supply of hot water for the fixtures sink at apt 1, 284 york ave in the kitchen located at apt 1fl, 1st story

    Jul 22, 2010 · Apt 1FL

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Provide adequate supply of cold water for the fixtures sink at apt 1, 284 york ave in the kitchen located at apt 1fl, 1st story

    Jul 22, 2010 · Apt 1FL

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Properly secure the loose hand rail front at stoop

    Jul 2, 2008

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly secure the loose hand rail front at stoop, 1st story

    Jun 16, 2008

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color east and south wall at basement

    Oct 2, 2007

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin roaches and santipees in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 1st story

    Oct 2, 2007 · Apt 2

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 10

  • Hazardous

    Job site fence defective: job site fence is leaning out of plumb with missing section adjacent to occupied dwelling. remedy: repair and/or replace fence.

    Aug 17, 2005 · Penalty $500

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to safeguard public and property affected by construction operations: site is accessible by public at front of property. there is anapprox. 5 ft drop to cellar; various debris & other drops in elevation

    Aug 17, 2005 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to maintain adequate housekeeping. various debris at front & rear of premise. debris includes wood, metal, cardboard, & other debris. remedy: maintain adequate housekeeping.

    Aug 17, 2005 · Penalty $500

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Failure to safeguard public & property affected by construction operations. site accessible from front of premise. there is debris, boulders, drops in elevation creating a danger to public. remedy:safeguard pub

    Jul 1, 2005

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Failure to maintain adequate housekeeping:construction debris through-out site. remedy: remove debris//maintain adequate housekeeping.

    Jul 1, 2005

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Job site fence defective: job site fence defective leaning out of plumb with missing sections. remedy: repair and/or replace.

    Jul 1, 2005

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Job site fence defective.job site leaning out of plumb with missing sections.remedy:repair and/or replace fence.

    Apr 27, 2005

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failrue to maintain adequate housekeeping.various debris at front & rear of site debris includes wood.metal,cardoard & other debris.remedy:maintain adequate housekeeping.

    Apr 27, 2005 · Penalty $500

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Ailure to safeguard public & property affected by construction operat ions.site is open to public & front there is debris 5 ft drop to cellat creating a danger to the public.remedy:safeguard public & property.

    Apr 27, 2005 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to provide contractors sign upon inspection foundation was in in place for new bld fence around job site no constructors sign was observed 1 provide remedy provide contractors sign as per code

    Oct 8, 2003

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jan 19, 2016 · Apt 1AND2

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jan 19, 2016 · Apt 1AND2

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jan 19, 2016 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jan 11, 2016 · Apt 1

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B9)
Year built
2003
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
1,440 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R3-2
Community board
501
Council district
49
Block / lot
80 / 25
Assessed value
$34,380
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 282 York Avenue

Who owns 282 York Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Kastrati Vehat.

Does 282 York Avenue have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 6 housing violations at this property.

Is 282 York Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 282 York Avenue built?

City records list 2003 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 282 York Avenue?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.