roofy

118 Winter Avenue

Staten Island, NY 10301BBL 5-00042-0033Map

Owner of record: Erick Miller

118 Winter Avenue is a two-family home built in 1901 in Staten Island, 10301. It has 2 residential units across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is Erick Miller. HPD has recorded 3 housing violations here, most recently on May 31, 2012. 3 of the 3 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
3
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
3

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation May 31, 2012

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 3

  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective electric outlet at west wall in the 1st room from north located at apt 1fl, 1st story

    May 31, 2012 · Apt 1FL

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Provide an approved and operational carbon monoxide detecting device, installed in accordance with applicable law and rules. in the entire apartment located at apt 1fl, 1st story

    May 31, 2012 · Apt 1FL

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective electric outlet at west wall in the 1st room from east located at apt 1fl, 1st story

    May 31, 2012 · Apt 1FL

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 1, 2016 · Apt 1STFL

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    May 28, 2012 · Apt 1FL

    Close
  • Electric

    Lighting

    May 28, 2012 · Apt 1FL

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B2)
Year built
1901
Floors
2.5
Residential units
2
Building area
2,870 ft²
Lot area
3,400 ft²
Zoning
R3A
Community board
501
Council district
49
Block / lot
42 / 33
Assessed value
$42,000
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 118 Winter Avenue

Who owns 118 Winter Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Erick Miller.

Does 118 Winter Avenue have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 3 housing violations at this property.

Is 118 Winter Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 118 Winter Avenue built?

City records list 1901 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 118 Winter Avenue?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.