165-10 115 Avenue
Queens, NY 11434BBL 4-12340-0005Map
Owner of record: King, Tracia
165-10 115 Avenue is a two-family home built in 1955 in Queens, 11434. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is King, Tracia. HPD has recorded 4 housing violations here, most recently on December 16, 2022. 4 of the 4 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 4
- DOB violations
- 2
- ECB violations
- 6
- HPD complaints
- 5
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 4
- IInformation / order
The premises or apts. have been vacated by the department and cannot be reoccupied until so ordered after proof of compliance for the cellar; / vacate order # : 158578 ; / effective date : monday, december 19, 2022 .
Dec 16, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out - BHazardous
Discontinue unlawful cooking space or file plans and application with this department to legalize same, if lawfully feasible gas range at cellar
Dec 13, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
§ 9, 56, 193, 300, 302 m.d. law- above frame building has been converted from a private dwelling to a multiple dwelling and is now occupied and maintained as such contrary to law.restore premises to lawful occupancy
Dec 13, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Discontinue use of rooms for living, disconnect plumbing fixtures where illegal and properly seal pipe connections kitchen sink at cellar
Dec 13, 2022
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 2
- Emergency none
Egncy-emergency none
Feb 8, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
May 3, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 6
- Class - 1
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building department records. cellar usage changed from storage to an apartment with bathroom and kitchen facilities installed. remedy: disco
Dec 13, 2022 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve - Class - 3
Failure to maintain bldg in code-compliant manner. noted: 2 sty pvf dwelling which is vacant at time of inspection has section of loose vinyl siding on west facade, also debris noted (combustible) at front yard
Mar 13, 2011 · Penalty $100
Resolve - Class - 2
Work w/o a permit expired permit noted app#410040414 expired 7/11/09 rem: renew permit stop all work
Jan 10, 2011 · Penalty $400
Resolve - Class - 2
Jobsite fence not constructed pursuant to sub section noted construction fence apprx 12ft collapsed at front along sidewalk rem: repair or replace fence stop all work
Jan 10, 2011 · Penalty $400
Resolve - Class - 2
Work w/o a permit - expired permit. noted: found 8' high wood construction fence approx. 36' x 60' installed via application #410040414 and fence permit has expired as of 7.11.09. remedy: re-new fence permit.
Apr 1, 2010 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Class - 2
Job site fence not constructed pursuant to subsection. defects noted: construction fence is leaning toward both adjacent properties, boards are are warped and curled. also noted nails are sticking out of fence
Jul 3, 2008 · Penalty $4,000
Resolve
Complaints
- Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Dec 14, 2022 · Apt BLDG
Close - Electric
No lighting
Dec 12, 2022 · Apt BASEME
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 12, 2022 · Apt BASEME
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 9, 2022 · Apt BASEME
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 6, 2022 · Apt BASEME
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B3)
- Year built
- 1955
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 2,239 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,800 ft²
- Zoning
- R3A
- Community board
- 412
- Council district
- 28
- Block / lot
- 12340 / 5
- Assessed value
- $66,360
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 165-10 115 Avenue
Who owns 165-10 115 Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is King, Tracia.
Does 165-10 115 Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 4 housing violations at this property.
Is 165-10 115 Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 165-10 115 Avenue built?
City records list 1955 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 165-10 115 Avenue?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.