110-23 153 Street
Queens, NY 11433BBL 4-12157-0010Map
Owner of record: Thompson-Hanson, Joan E
110-23 153 Street is a two-family home built in 1915 in Queens, 11433. It has 2 residential units across 2.75 floors. The owner of record is Thompson-Hanson, Joan E. HPD has recorded 3 housing violations here, most recently on December 30, 2022. 2 of the 3 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 3
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 4
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 3
- CImmediately hazardous
Remove the illegal fastening key oprated lock at front entrance gate at lot line yard
Dec 30, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures located at apt 2f, 2nd story
May 26, 2015 · Apt 2F
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures kitchen 2nd sty. apt. # 2 er1
Aug 21, 2002
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 1
- Construction other optional
Upon inspection, observed creation of terrace with concrete columns and wood floor attached to building. concrete columns are on top of existing brick columns.
May 24, 2022
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 2
Rca was issued on 5/24/22 by inspector p. flores badge #3408 for work without permit. no permits were issued or appointments made to show correction of rca., obtain all permits
Oct 16, 2023 · Penalty $6,250
Active
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 27, 2022 · Apt HOUSE
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 24, 2022 · Apt ATTICF
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 15, 2018 · Apt ATTIC
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
May 22, 2015 · Apt 2F
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B3)
- Year built
- 1915
- Floors
- 2.75
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 1,355 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R3A
- Community board
- 412
- Council district
- 28
- Block / lot
- 12157 / 10
- Assessed value
- $44,040
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 110-23 153 Street
Who owns 110-23 153 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Thompson-Hanson, Joan E.
Does 110-23 153 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 3 housing violations at this property.
Is 110-23 153 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 110-23 153 Street built?
City records list 1915 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 110-23 153 Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.