roofy

104-16 Remington Street

Queens, NY 11435BBL 4-10040-0007Map

Owner of record: Haniff, Fahmida

104-16 Remington Street is a two-family home built in 1920 in Queens, 11435. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Haniff, Fahmida. HPD has recorded 2 housing violations here, most recently on November 1, 2001. 2 of the 2 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
2
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Concern
2 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Nov 1, 2001

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 2

  • C

    Provide temporary seal of 26 guage all accessable opening 1st sty.

    Nov 1, 2001

    Open — Nov sent out
  • C

    Properly repair the broken or defective temporary securing of all windows 1st sty. and entrance door with 26 guage sheet metal

    Nov 1, 2001

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 1

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 19, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/ the comms order to file a cert of correction w/ the dob for nov#34920137y issued on 7/25/11 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01.@ cellar created bedroom.rem:file a cert of correction.

    Sep 7, 2011 · Penalty $400

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the building dept records. dob records indicate residence is a legal 2 family. (1st fl & 2nd fl) illegal occupancy noted: at cellar level created bedroom w/bed,clothings &

    Jul 25, 2011 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o a permit. work noted: (1) at cellar level erected full height partitions for 2 rooms & installed water & waste lines for washing machine. gas line for dryer. (2) at rear of premises garage erected appr

    Jul 25, 2011 · Penalty $800

    Active

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B2)
Year built
1920
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
1,600 ft²
Lot area
2,506 ft²
Zoning
R3A
Community board
412
Council district
28
Block / lot
10040 / 7
Assessed value
$51,360
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 104-16 Remington Street

Who owns 104-16 Remington Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Haniff, Fahmida.

Does 104-16 Remington Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 2 housing violations at this property.

Is 104-16 Remington Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 104-16 Remington Street built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 104-16 Remington Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.