roofy

160-33 Highland Avenue

Queens, NY 11432BBL 4-09774-0113Map

Owner of record: Mohammad Iqbal Living Trust Dated June 2 1, 2005

160-33 Highland Avenue is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1920 in Queens, 11432. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is Mohammad Iqbal Living Trust Dated June 2 1, 2005. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
8
HPD complaints
2

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 1

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Dec 28, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 8

  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/ the comm order contained in nov#34930817r issued on 9/29/11 for work w/o permit cellar rem: comply w/ the comm order

    Nov 29, 2011

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work w/o a permit. work noted: at cellar level erected full height partitions (created rooms) installed water/waste line for shower and gas line for gas stove at kitchen. remedy: obtain permit.

    Sep 29, 2011

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Residence altered for occupancy as a dwelling for more than the legally approved # of families. dob records co #401019250 indicate premises to be legally approved for 2 family (1st & 2nd flr) cellar: accessory

    Sep 29, 2011 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the cert of occupancy co#401019250 indicates 1st fl to be one family dwelling illegal occupancy noted entire 1st fl converted to dental office w/ waiting area reception exa

    Sep 29, 2011 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Altered building occupied without a valid cartificate of occupancy .permit number 401019250-al- legalize one fam. to two fam. dwelling remedy: obtain valid c of o

    Mar 30, 2000

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Altered building occupied without a valid c/o.alteration #400845109 for doctors office 1st floor.40109250 convert one family to a two family.remedy;obtain valid c/o

    Feb 15, 2000 · Penalty $350

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Residence altered for occupancy as a dwelling for more than the legally approved number of families. bulding dept records indicate 2 family dwelling. residence now altered for occupancy by 3 family 1 sro & dent

    May 5, 1998

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the building dept records from 2 family to: 3 family 1 sro & dentist office. remedy: amend c of o or discontinue use.

    May 5, 1998 · Penalty $800

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Oct 27, 2023 · Apt 2NDFLO

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Oct 27, 2023 · Apt 2NDFLO

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Mixed residential and retail building (S1)
Year built
1920
Floors
2
Residential units
1
Building area
2,934 ft²
Lot area
3,825 ft²
Zoning
R4A
Community board
408
Council district
24
Block / lot
9774 / 113
Assessed value
$81,600
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 160-33 Highland Avenue

Who owns 160-33 Highland Avenue?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Mohammad Iqbal Living Trust Dated June 2 1, 2005.

Does 160-33 Highland Avenue have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 160-33 Highland Avenue rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 160-33 Highland Avenue built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 160-33 Highland Avenue?

It has 1 residential units and 2 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.