roofy

88-14 Sutphin Boulevard

Queens, NY 11435BBL 4-09688-0011Map

Owner of record: Aaj NY LLC

88-14 Sutphin Boulevard is an office building built in 2021 in Queens, 11435. The owner of record is Aaj NY LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
17
ECB violations
10
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 17

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Nov 10, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 13, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Sep 29, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2015 inspection report

    Feb 24, 2017

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2014 inspection report

    Oct 1, 2015

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2013 inspection report

    Mar 3, 2015

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report

    May 15, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2011 inspection report

    Mar 1, 2013

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report

    Dec 13, 2011

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Lblvio-low pressure boiler boiler required

    Dec 31, 2009

    Dob violation - dismissed
Show 7 more ↓
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 1, 2009

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 3, 2008

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 19, 2007

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 6, 2006

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jan 31, 2005

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 13, 2004

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boiler boiler optional

    24b/42b....hartfort loop

    Dec 12, 1990

    Vp*-violation unserved ecb- dismissed

ECB violations · 10

  • Class - 2

    At time of energy code compliance inspection. there were no recent dob approved amended plans as jobsite(missing energy analysis and exterior walls details plans)., provide approved /accepted construction docum

    Jan 31, 2022

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    No docs onsite note:ato my insp of 5styb w/work in progress,i observedoverhead protection&needle beam [email protected] requesting detail drawings indicating stability post outfitted w/wooden crossbraces&missing

    Jan 19, 2022 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Bc3301.13.12 no competent person note:ato my insp of active 5styb i spoke to individual&requested to speak w/super or competent person;they told me that he wasnt in bldg but outside somewhere.afterward mr ronan

    Jan 19, 2022

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Unlawfully continued work while on notice of a stop work order.at the time of inspection of a 5 story new building active site,i observed work in progrss at roof level on exp1,2,and 3 for parapet wall and bulkh

    Aug 18, 2021 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to obtain temp const permit prior to installation/use of temp const equipment.atoi of 5stynb,observed needle beam system cantilevered from [email protected] beam system (temp const equipment) when instal

    Jul 27, 2021 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Unlawfully continued work while on notice of a stop work order. at time of my re-inspection for a swo for failure to institute and maintain safety measures for work on exterior and roof level. after reviewing p

    Jul 15, 2021

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    3307.2.3 sidewalk shed not installed/maintained as per code.at the time of inspection at a 5 story new building responding to complaint#4850504,i observed a gap between sws and construction fence bigger than 12

    Jul 3, 2021 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    3301.2 failure to institute and maintain safety measures.at time of inspection of a 5 story new building.responding to complaint#4850504.i observed on exposure#2,#3,and #4 styrofam work in progress with no mean

    Jul 3, 2021

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Exterior walls on exposures 2 and 4 from 1st. to 4th. floor were installed without 2" space between cmu walls and metal studs which contrary to inboard 2" continuous insulation(r-10ci.) indicated on comcheck an

    Jun 21, 2021 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    24b,42b24b hartford loop.

    Dec 12, 1990

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Office building (O5)
Year built
2021
Floors
5
Residential units
—
Building area
13,776 ft²
Lot area
2,750 ft²
Zoning
C4-4D
Community board
412
Council district
27
Block / lot
9688 / 11
Assessed value
$861,750
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 88-14 Sutphin Boulevard

Who owns 88-14 Sutphin Boulevard?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Aaj NY LLC.

Does 88-14 Sutphin Boulevard have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 88-14 Sutphin Boulevard rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 88-14 Sutphin Boulevard built?

City records list 2021 as the year it was built.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.