roofy

84-31 101 Street

Queens, NY 11418BBL 4-09178-0047Map

Owner of record: Arguello, Marvin

84-31 101 Street is a two-family home built in 1910 in Queens, 11418. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Arguello, Marvin. HPD has recorded 1 housing violation here, most recently on July 9, 2021. 1 of the 1 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
1
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
4
HPD complaints
11

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Jul 9, 2021

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 1

  • B

    Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the at the front yard.

    Jul 9, 2021

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 4

  • Class - 3

    Violation of parking regulations inresidential district.at time of inspection observed a dead storage of honda 197 been parked on front yardwith an expired resgistration and inspection from a year ago.

    Apr 17, 2017 · Penalty $300

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o permit. noted: at exp#1 2nd fl removed window & replace it w/residential door. remedy: obtain permit.

    Apr 13, 2017

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Residence altered for occupancy as a dwelling for more than the legally approved # of fa. dob records which indicatge residence legally approved for 2 fa. residende now altered for occupancy by 3 fa. alt. work

    Dec 28, 2000 · Penalty $3,050

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Occupancy contrary to dob records. which indicate premises to be occupied as a 2fa. premises now occupied as a 3fa. noted: in cellar a class a apt. occupied. also noted: 5 beds, bedding, clothing, tv,furniture,

    Dec 28, 2000

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Garbage/recycling storage

    Jun 23, 2021 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Safety

    Carbon monoxide detector

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • General

    Cabinet

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Door/window

    Door frame

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Electric

    Wiring

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Feb 2, 2017 · Apt 2NDFL

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 30, 2017 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Rubbish

    Nov 17, 2003 · Apt 1 FL

    Close
Show 1 more ↓
  • General

    Windows

    Nov 17, 2003 · Apt 1 FL

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B2)
Year built
1910
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
2,120 ft²
Lot area
2,000 ft²
Zoning
R4A
Community board
409
Council district
29
Block / lot
9178 / 47
Assessed value
$52,260
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 84-31 101 Street

Who owns 84-31 101 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Arguello, Marvin.

Does 84-31 101 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 1 housing violations at this property.

Is 84-31 101 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 84-31 101 Street built?

City records list 1910 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 84-31 101 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.