96-09 Liberty Avenue
Queens, NY 11417BBL 4-09119-0037Map
Owner of record: Aj Richard & Sons INC
96-09 Liberty Avenue is a store building built in 1931 in Queens, 11417. The owner of record is Aj Richard & Sons INC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 24
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 1
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 24
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2024 external low pressure inspection
Nov 14, 2025
Dob violation - dismissed - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2020 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2021 external low pressure inspection
Jun 30, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2018 external low pressure inspection
Jun 20, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued-failure to file 2022 external low pressure inspection
Apr 25, 2023
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2017 inspection report
Nov 8, 2019
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report
Apr 6, 2018
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2011 inspection report
Mar 1, 2013
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2010 inspection report
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - active
Show 14 more ↓
- Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 3, 2008
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 19, 2007
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 13, 2004
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 19, 2003
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 7, 2000
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 16, 1999
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jun 7, 1994
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jun 28, 1993
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 2
Atoi observed at exp 1 4 rolldown metal gates attached to overhang structure. based on public records gates installed betwen 2018 and 2020. new gates relocated apx 4 feet in front of the building onto public si
Jun 24, 2026 · Penalty $1,250
Active
Complaints
- Electric
No lighting
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt TOPFLO
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Store building (K4)
- Year built
- 1931
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 6,802 ft²
- Lot area
- 6,972 ft²
- Zoning
- R6B
- Community board
- 410
- Council district
- 32
- Block / lot
- 9119 / 37
- Assessed value
- $1,012,050
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 96-09 Liberty Avenue
Who owns 96-09 Liberty Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Aj Richard & Sons INC.
Does 96-09 Liberty Avenue have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 96-09 Liberty Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 96-09 Liberty Avenue built?
City records list 1931 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.