roofy

97-37 83 Street

Queens, NY 11416BBL 4-09054-0105Map

Owner of record: Basar, Fauzia

97-37 83 Street is a two-family home built in 1915 in Queens, 11416. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Basar, Fauzia. HPD has recorded 3 housing violations here, most recently on October 18, 2009. 3 of the 3 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
3
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
8

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Oct 18, 2009

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 3

  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective counter balance lower window sash in the 3rd room from east at north located at apt 2, 2nd story

    Oct 18, 2009 · Apt 2

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Abate the nuisance consisting of vermin water bugs in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 2nd story

    Oct 18, 2009 · Apt 2

    Open — Nov sent out
  • B

    Abate the nuisance consisting of mice .. in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 2nd story

    Oct 18, 2009 · Apt 2

    Open — Nov sent out

DOB building violations · 1

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Aug 9, 2017

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 2

    Work w/o a permit. work noted: observed newly installed two pc bathroom, toilet and sink including water and waste line at extension rear ofproperty. rmdy: obtain or restore premises to prior legal condition.

    May 16, 2017 · Penalty $400

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Application for certificate of electrical inspection not on file.work noted: i observed newly installed ceiling lighting and electrical out lets at rear extension. rmdy: stop all electrical work and obtain ele

    May 16, 2017 · Penalty $800

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o a permit. work noted: enclosed,erected structure. apprx 10'x 10' wooden frame extension at exp #3. rmdy: obtain permit or restore premises to prior legal condition.

    May 16, 2017 · Penalty $400

    Resolve

Complaints

  • General

    Windows

    Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Electric

    Wiring

    Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Electric

    Bell-buzzer/intercom

    Oct 6, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Jul 13, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Jun 16, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Jun 16, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close
  • General

    Windows

    Jun 16, 2009 · Apt 2

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B2)
Year built
1915
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
1,920 ft²
Lot area
2,600 ft²
Zoning
R4-1
Community board
409
Council district
32
Block / lot
9054 / 105
Assessed value
$61,560
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 97-37 83 Street

Who owns 97-37 83 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Basar, Fauzia.

Does 97-37 83 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 3 housing violations at this property.

Is 97-37 83 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 97-37 83 Street built?

City records list 1915 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 97-37 83 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.