90-30 78 Street
Queens, NY 11421BBL 4-08956-0018Map
Owner of record: Jorge A. Roque
90-30 78 Street is a two-family home built in 1920 in Queens, 11421. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Jorge A. Roque. HPD has recorded 25 housing violations here, most recently on January 15, 2024.
- HPD violations
- 25
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 17
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 25
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Jan 15, 2024
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing louver window panes at south window in the bathroom located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the bathroom located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide adequate supply of hot water for the fixtures at bathtub in the bathroom located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing knobs at gas range in the kitchen located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective upper window sash counterbalance at west 1 window in the kitchen located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective at west 2 window upper window counter balance in the kitchen located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective ceiling light fixture in the 2nd room from east located at apt 2fl, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FL
Closed — Violation closed
Show 15 more ↓
- BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling at public hall, 2nd story
Jan 11, 2024
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling at public hall, 2nd story
Jan 11, 2024
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). missing in the kitchen located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective window upper sash couterbalance in the kitchen located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the kitchen located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective base cabinet door hinge in the kitchen located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling in the 2nd room from east located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at north, south, west, and east walls in the 2nd room from east located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the 1st room from east located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective vynil floor tiles in the 1st room from east located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective window upper sash counterbalance in the bathroom located at apt 2ndpis, 2nd story, 1st apartment from south at west
Jan 2, 2024 · Apt 2NDPIS
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling at public hall, 2nd story
Jan 2, 2024
Closed — Violation closed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 2
Sec. 23-451 planting requirement at front of premises-planting area removed & (replaced)w/concrete & installed 1 set of swinging gate. remedy: comply w/the summons & comm's order for planting requirement.
Mar 9, 2017
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district. at front yard behind iron fnece. a green mini van with no registration or inspection stickers and no license plates. no curb cut a premises. yellow pa
Dec 4, 2003
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 16, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 8, 2025 · Apt SECOND
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Mar 30, 2024 · Apt FL2
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 11, 2024 · Apt 2FLOOR
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 31, 2023 · Apt 2NDPIS
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 31, 2023 · Apt 2FLOOR
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Water leak
Slow leak
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close
Show 7 more ↓
- Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
Oct 17, 2023 · Apt 2FL
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 6, 2011 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat-plant
Jan 6, 2011 · Apt 2
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 10, 2010 · Apt 2
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Two-family home (B2)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 1,920 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,500 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-1
- Community board
- 409
- Council district
- 32
- Block / lot
- 8956 / 18
- Assessed value
- $56,220
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 90-30 78 Street
Who owns 90-30 78 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Jorge A. Roque.
Does 90-30 78 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 25 housing violations at this property.
Is 90-30 78 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 90-30 78 Street built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 90-30 78 Street?
It has 2 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.