161-16 Northern Boulevard
Queens, NY 11358BBL 4-05335-0071Map
Owner of record: C. H. Internationalcorp
161-16 Northern Boulevard is a store building built in 1942 in Queens, 11358. The owner of record is C. H. Internationalcorp. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 6
- ECB violations
- 6
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 6
- Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Aug 26, 2008
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Sep 19, 2007
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 19, 2003
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 6
- Class - 2
Occupancy contrary to that permitted by the certificate of occupancy (c/o). per dob records, the first floor is designated for restaurant use. at the time of inspection, it was observed that the first and secon
May 14, 2026 · Penalty $1,280
Active - Class - 2
Work without a permit. work noted: at rear yard right side installed shed approx 12ft x 10ft wood framed canopy also attached to shed approx12ft x 6ft. remedy: obtain permits
Dec 3, 2018
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to comply with the commissioners order to correct violating condition and file a cert of correction w/ the nyc dept of bldg for ecb notice of viol # 34566583p. remedy:correct violating condition
Sep 19, 2007 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work w/o a permit.work noted.@ rear a (1)story extension at the back built approx 6'x 15'x 10'high w/door provided.at cellar a working box was installed approx 8'x 20'x 6'high.remedy:obtain a permit
Feb 13, 2007 · Penalty $250
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Exit door swings against the flow of egress. noted at the time of inspon 1 floor side exit door swing against flow of egress also door existnot self-closing illegal hardware use as lpad locks & 1 dead lock and
Nov 14, 2002 · Penalty $180
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building dept. records from a k2 store to resturant od 1st & 2nd floor remedy: discontinue illegal use or amend certificate of occupancy
Aug 31, 2001
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Store building (K2)
- Year built
- 1942
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 2,585 ft²
- Lot area
- 2,324 ft²
- Zoning
- R5B
- Community board
- 407
- Council district
- 20
- Block / lot
- 5335 / 71
- Assessed value
- $213,750
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 161-16 Northern Boulevard
Who owns 161-16 Northern Boulevard?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is C. H. Internationalcorp.
Does 161-16 Northern Boulevard have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 161-16 Northern Boulevard rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 161-16 Northern Boulevard built?
City records list 1942 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.