143-26 Ash Avenue
Queens, NY 11355BBL 4-05188-0001Map
Owner of record: Cheung Franklin
143-26 Ash Avenue is a walk-up apartment building built in 1931 in Queens, 11355. It has 6 residential units across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is Cheung Franklin. HPD has recorded 18 housing violations here, most recently on May 7, 2026. 18 of the 18 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 18
- DOB violations
- 15
- ECB violations
- 18
- HPD complaints
- 7
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 18
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 7, 2026
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2025
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 12, 2025
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 2, 2024
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2024
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 24, 2023
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 29, 2023
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 4, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Mar 4, 2022
Open — Info nov sent out
Show 8 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2021
Open — Nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 15, 2021
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 1, 2019
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 24, 2018
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 5, 2017
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2016
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 16, 2015
Open — Info nov sent out - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 27, 2015
Open — Info nov sent out
DOB building violations · 15
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report
Apr 6, 2018
Dob violation - active - Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2015 inspection report
Feb 24, 2017
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jan 31, 2005
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Mar 26, 2002
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 27, 2001
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 7, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Sep 16, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Sep 10, 1997
Vp-violation unserved ecb-active - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Sep 10, 1997
Vp-violation unserved ecb-active
Show 5 more ↓
- Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Sep 10, 1997
Vpw-violation unserved ecb-work without permit-active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Aug 29, 1995
Dob violation - active - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Jun 7, 1994
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 18
- Class - 2
Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner. note : at time of inspection, observed large ac-unit has been improperly supported, installed, leaning downward on the second floor ( ash ave. side) of thi
Mar 16, 2023 · Penalty $3,125
Active - Class - 2
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district. note: at time of inspection observed 7 motor vehicles with license plates and registration have been illegally parked at front of this location which
Mar 16, 2023 · Penalty $6,250
Active - Class - 2
Observed 5 passenger cars with registration plates parked at front yard of a walk up apartment. observed 10 passenger cars at rear yard. previous summons (# 39007918z) issued for the same on 08/17/19., conform
Apr 15, 2020 · Penalty $6,250
Active - Class - 3
Approx. 75 % pf front yard is covered with concrete and created parking pad. inadequate planting area.; zr 23-45, comply with zoning resolution
Apr 15, 2020 · Penalty $500
Active - Class - 2
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district. at time of inspection dob records indicate 2 buildings in lot. 1 2 story building and 1 garage. 10 vehicles with plates and registration illegally pa
Aug 17, 2019 · Penalty $1,250
Active - Class - 2
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district.noted:4vehicles illegally parked @front yard,grey ford van nys lic plate #frh5501, white acura tlx lic plate #han2435, blk toyota prius nys lic place #
Oct 27, 2016 · Penalty $800
Active - Class - 3
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district - parking on lawn. at time of inspection observed 2 vehicles parked on left sideof front yard grass.premises located in an r3x detached residence dist
Aug 28, 2014 · Penalty $150
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Illegal use in a residential district noted: storage of unregistered auto at rear yard, black acura sedan. remedy: discontinue illegal use.
Dec 9, 2005
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district , at time of inspection found parked on the front yard, one black chevrolet car, licensed and plate # r31 8on note: no curb cut and open 6 ft high buil
Dec 14, 1999
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Violation of parking regulai=tions in a residential district. found parked on sideyard two vehicles plates #ak662j(red nissan sentra) and b413av9 (greg chevrolet cavalier) remedy conform to parking regulations
Oct 18, 1999
Resolve
Show 8 more ↓
- Non-hazardous
Illegal use in a residential district. at the time of inspection found 15 cars parked at the front & rear yards. remedy: discontinue illegal use.
Dec 9, 1998
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Violation of parking regulations in a residential district. dead storage of 5 unlicensed/unregistered vehicles at front & rear yards. remedy: conform to parking regulations.
Dec 9, 1998
Resolve - Hazardous
Work without a permit: work noted: installed at cellar partitions withsheetrock, constructing 4 sro rooms, community kitchen and bath. removed staircase from 1st floor to cellar and sealed doorway shut, install
Dec 2, 1997 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Failure to provide required means of egress, from every floor at cellar, created 4 sro's municipal kitchen & bth only 1 exit from cellar area exit obstructed, door not fire rated, debris blocking exit. remedy:
Dec 2, 1997 · Penalty $480
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the c of o #173829 from: cellar storage & boiler. 1st 2 (b) rooms, 1 class a apt. 2nd 4 (b) rooms 1 class a apt. 3rd 4(b) rooms to: cellar 4 sro's cummunity kitchen & bath
Dec 2, 1997 · Penalty $800
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Work without a permit. illegal sro at basement level. work noted: full partitions erected at basement forming enclosure to four sro with communial kitchen and full bath with toilet, shower and sink. remedy: obt
Jun 13, 1997 · Penalty $350
Resolve - Hazardous
Occupancy contrary to dept of buildings records illegal occupancy noted. contrary to co #173829 note four (4) sro's at basement level with communal kitchen and bath at basement level full partitions erected
May 10, 1997
Resolve - Hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building department records. cellar changed from storage & ordinary use to an apartment. partitions erected and kitchen & bath facilities ha
Aug 29, 1996 · Penalty $800
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Apr 17, 2026 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 28, 2018 · Apt 2NDFL
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Nov 28, 2018 · Apt 2NDFL
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Nov 28, 2018 · Apt 2NDFL
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Nov 17, 2015 · Apt 1FL
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 14, 2015 · Apt 1FL
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Apr 16, 2003 · Apt BUILD
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C2)
- Year built
- 1931
- Floors
- 2.5
- Residential units
- 6
- Building area
- 2,816 ft²
- Lot area
- 5,900 ft²
- Zoning
- R3X
- Community board
- 407
- Council district
- 20
- Block / lot
- 5188 / 1
- Assessed value
- $380,700
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #400778, last renewed Mar 21, 2012.
Questions about 143-26 Ash Avenue
Who owns 143-26 Ash Avenue?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Cheung Franklin.
Does 143-26 Ash Avenue have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 18 housing violations at this property.
Is 143-26 Ash Avenue rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 143-26 Ash Avenue built?
City records list 1931 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 143-26 Ash Avenue?
It has 6 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.