1624 Decatur Street
Queens, NY 11385BBL 4-03556-0019Map
Owner of record: Solab Holdings Corp.
1624 Decatur Street is a factory / industrial built in 1931 in Queens, 11385. It has 2 residential units across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is Solab Holdings Corp.. HPD has recorded 38 housing violations here, most recently on November 8, 2021. 37 of the 38 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 38
- DOB violations
- 3
- ECB violations
- 4
- HPD complaints
- 13
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 38
- ANon-hazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... approximately 4 sq.ft at 1st window frame from north at east wall, ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the source and abate the evidence of a water leak at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color the ceiling in the kitchen located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Replace with new the broken or defective ceramic floor tile in the kitchen located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Replace with new the broken or defective ceramic floor tile in the private hallway located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective air ventillation at south wall in the kitchen located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Replace with new the missing electrical outlet cover at east wall in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all peeling paint surfaces in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out
Show 28 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all peeling paint surfaces in the kitchen , the 3rd room from north at west located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... approximately 4 sq.ft at window frame from north at east wall, ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1stflo, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east original violation 14674380 issued 08-nov-21 has been upgraded to class b per administrative code §27-2017.3a(3)(a) or (b).
Nov 8, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 1st story
Oct 15, 2002 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of exposed electric wires walls and ceiling 1st story public hall..
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets spout missing bathtub in bathroom 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of - loose celotex ceiling tiles 1 sty. apt. front room
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - entrance door street entrance to 1 sty. public hall.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly secure the loose - wash basin 1 sty,. apt. bathroom
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the leaky and/or defective faucets wash basin in bathroom, 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department - walls & ceiling 1 sty. apt. - all rooms
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures - 1 sty., apt. kitchen and bathroom
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - entrance door lock to 1 sty. apt.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - wood cornice building front.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of exposed electric wires ceiling porch building front.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective roofing material throughout.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly secure the loose - ceiling light fixture 1 sty. apt. bathroom
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color - walls and ceiling 1st and 2nd story public hall.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of - exposed electric wires ceilings throughout 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color - walls and ceilings throughout, where needed, 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - acoustic ceiling front north room, 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing - upper and lower wood sashes front and north room windows, 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - wood floor kitchen 2nd story apartment.
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Replace with new the missing - window glass 1 sty. apt. southwest room lower sash
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair the broken or defective - window locks 1 sty. apt. all windows
May 13, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the - attic throughout.
Apr 29, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the - side and rear yards.
Apr 29, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - CImmediately hazardous
Abate the nuisnace consisting of rodents - rats 2nd story apartment.
Apr 29, 2002
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Remove the accumulation of refuse and/or rubbish and maintain in a clean condition the - front entrance yard to building
Apr 29, 2002
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 3
- Construction other optional
Al
Jan 24, 1991
Vp*-violation unserved ecb- dismissed - Unsafe buildings none
Md
Oct 3, 1990
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
Jd
Sep 27, 1990
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 4
- Class - 2
Failure to maintain building and parts thereof in a code complaint manner illegal off street parking maintained with dob approval contrary to zr 25-62 bc3202.2.2.4. and or dot specification creating a hazard to
May 29, 2020 · Penalty $3,125
Active - Hazardous
Residence altered as a dwelling for more than the legally approved # of fam. bldg dept records indicate residence is legally approved for 2 fam now altered for occupancy by 3 fam.
Feb 18, 1999 · Penalty $7,000
Active - Hazardous
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the bldg dept records. illegal occupancy noted: legal 2 fam converted to an illegal 3 fam dwelling. note: at cellar level full partition walls erected creating 1 bdrm, 1
Feb 18, 1999 · Penalty $800
Active - Non-hazardous
Failure to maintain- defects- window broken glass broken & missing at 1st flr front & sides of bldg window screens broken ripped & missing at 1st flr. remedy: make necessary repairs.
Sep 27, 1990 · Penalty $1,000
Active
Complaints
- Electric
Wiring
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Safety
Smoke detector
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Water leak
Heavy flow
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Safety
Carbon monoxide detector
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - General
Ventilation system
Oct 29, 2021 · Apt 1STFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Oct 7, 2019 · Apt 1FLOOR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 27, 2006 · Apt 1FLR
Close
Show 3 more ↓
- Heating
Heat related
Feb 21, 2006 · Apt 1FL
Close - Heating
Heat related
Feb 12, 2006 · Apt 1FLR
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 24, 2005 · Apt 2
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Factory / industrial (F9)
- Year built
- 1931
- Floors
- 2.5
- Residential units
- 2
- Building area
- 9,034 ft²
- Lot area
- 7,290 ft²
- Zoning
- M1-4D
- Community board
- 405
- Council district
- 34
- Block / lot
- 3556 / 19
- Assessed value
- $335,250
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 1624 Decatur Street
Who owns 1624 Decatur Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Solab Holdings Corp..
Does 1624 Decatur Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 38 housing violations at this property.
Is 1624 Decatur Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1624 Decatur Street built?
City records list 1931 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1624 Decatur Street?
It has 2 residential units and 3 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.