69-02 Austin Street
Queens, NY 11375BBL 4-03234-0110Map
Owner of record: Austin Properties Enterprises LLC
69-02 Austin Street is an office building built in 1949 in Queens, 11375. The owner of record is Austin Properties Enterprises LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 42
- ECB violations
- 24
- HPD complaints
- 3
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 42
- Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator - failure to file category 1 2017 inspection/test
Apr 5, 2019
Dob violation - active - Elevator affirmation of correction elevatorrequired
Vio issued to elevator - fail to correct defects on 2016 cat 1 insp/tst
Jan 26, 2018
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 29, 2017
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2016 inspection/test
Sep 15, 2017
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2015 inspection/test
Dec 1, 2016
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jul 18, 2015
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2014 inspection/test
Jun 10, 2015
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2013 inspection/test
Oct 31, 2014
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2012 inspection/test
Mar 31, 2014
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jun 11, 2013
Dob violation - active
Show 32 more ↓
- Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2011 inspection/test
Oct 1, 2012
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 29, 2012
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Feb 2, 2012
Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Violation issued to elevator-failure to file category 1 2010 inspection/test
Dec 13, 2011
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 28, 2011
Dob violation - resolved - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Sep 21, 2011
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 11, 2010
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Nov 11, 2010
Dob violation - active - Elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Vcat1-elevator annual inspection / test elevatorrequired
Oct 8, 2010
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Feb 1, 2010
Dob violation - dismissed - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Nov 1, 2009
Vw*-violation - work w/o permit dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Jan 29, 2009
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Aug 20, 2008
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 18, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Sep 18, 2007
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 19, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
Oct 19, 2006
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 2, 2005
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Apr 21, 2004
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 7, 2003
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 1, 2002
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
E-elevator elevatorrequired
May 1, 2002
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
4f709
Oct 18, 2000
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatorrequired
4p5117
Oct 18, 2000
Dob violation - resolved - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Mar 10, 2000
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 20, 1999
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 6, 1998
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 13, 1997
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatoroptional
Ll1081-local law 10/81 - elevator elevatoroptional
Jan 13, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatoroptional
1
Apr 7, 1992
Dob violation - dismissed - Elevator elevatorrequired
Device#4f709
Nov 2, 1990
Dob violation - active - Elevator elevatorrequired
(51)remove hoistway door emergency release button.(52)provide light on car
Sep 15, 1988
Dob violation - resolved
ECB violations · 24
- Class - 2
Failure to maintain building in code-compliant manner: lack of emergency lighting for exits, exit discharges and public corridors per bc 1006.1 (2014 code); 27-542; bc 1008.2 (2022). on east and west sections o
Sep 23, 2026 · Penalty $1,250
Active - Class - 1
Failure to maintain unobstructed fire passageway and interior of building. at the 3rd-story east section and west section, doors, an air conditioner, construction debris, and a ladder are stored throughout the
Sep 23, 2026 · Penalty $2,500
Active - Class - 1
Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner. at time of inspection observed 3 story commercial building open to public observed stairwell a padlocked from 1st floor through 3rd floor. condition is an
Jan 30, 2026 · Penalty $12,500
Active - Class - 2
In car cab lights defective needs to be repaired. device city id number not labeled in cab. missing certificate in cab. device is calling for constant re-level and over shooting the floor landing. no access to
Feb 7, 2024 · Penalty $3,125
Active - Class - 2
Failure to comply with commissioner's order contained in summons/violation#38258006x issued on 9/19/2017,and to file a certificate of correction pursuant to 28.201.1 and 1rcny 102-01(d)(2).an acceptible certifi
Jun 8, 2018 · Penalty $3,125
Resolve - Class - 2
67b10,12q3,57t7,68m7,48b7,48m7,25m7,11m7. (67b)in car phone calls cell phone. (12q)guard expired car lighting cable. (57t)fire extinguisher not tagged. (68m)provide log book. provide mcp. (48b)properly seal rel
Sep 19, 2017 · Penalty $500
Active - Class - 1
97x17 the only elevator in bldg out of service. upon inspection the device is found to be out of service creating a hazardous condition as per 1rcny 11-02. rmdy: restore to service immediately and notify nycdo
Aug 2, 2017 · Penalty $1,000
Resolve - Class - 2
15b9,39d10,100b01. 15b09-provide correct certificate for device num ber; 39d10-repair broken guardrail on car top; 100b01-remove excessivenoise on leveling.
Mar 7, 2017 · Penalty $2,500
Active - Class - 3
97x10. return to service.
Dec 10, 2016 · Penalty $500
Active - Class - 2
Failure to maintain bldg noted vacant lot w/plywood fence. multiple sections fell down & unsecure. remedy: make safe.
Feb 8, 2013 · Penalty $2,500
Resolve
Show 14 more ↓
- Class - 2
Work does not conform to approved construction documents. observed at exp 1 a supported scaffold erected under permit #460108458 does not conform to approved plan. it was approved to be erected on top of a 12ft
Apr 20, 2010 · Penalty $500
Resolve - Class - 1
Sec. bc3314.9 supported scaffold doesn't meet bldg code specificationsnoted scaffold at epx. @ 1 is missing cross bracing & debris netting. remedy: conform scaffold to code spec's.
Mar 14, 2010 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Class - 2
Sidewalk shed doesn't meet bldg code specifications. noted shed at exp# 1 has approx. 32' of parapet. equipment was not secured adequately &fell to street. agg.2 condition due to fdny presence & side walk closu
Mar 14, 2010 · Penalty $2,400
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to provide approved plans at premises at time of inspection. noted: job #420030371 #420069222 no plans at site. work in progress worker are removing concrete slab. remedy: provide plans.
Nov 2, 2009 · Penalty $250
Resolve - Class - 1
Unlawful acts failure to comply w/ an order of the comms noted respondent failed to correct the conditions cited in the prior nov#34715886z having constructed new full height partition walls new concave ceiling
Oct 8, 2009
Resolve - Class - 2
Failure to comply w/ the comms order to file a cert of correction w/ the dob noted respondent failed to comply w/ the comms order to correct the violating conditions and file a cert of correction pursuant to 28
Oct 8, 2009
Resolve - Class - 2
Fail to comply w/commissioner order to file cert of correction w/dob for violation #34715886z rem: file cert of correction
Jun 19, 2009
Resolve - Class - 1
Provision of law 28-201.1 failure to comply with an order of the commissioner to obtain permits partitions on 1st floor. new bathroom installed as per #34715886-z rem: obtain d.o.b. permits.
May 22, 2009
Resolve - Class - 1
Work w/o a permit. work noted: at 1st flr house wide alterations on going. new partition walls with metal studs,concave ceiling with metal frame on progress. new bathroom installed with new tiles on walls. open
Oct 20, 2008 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve - Non-hazardous
73u35i50y03y 73-property tag equipment with city#'s 35-replace broken glass in m.r. 50-seal leak in machine 03-clean oil from top of car.
Apr 25, 1998 · Penalty $180
Resolve - Non-hazardous
18m,35l,36w,35m,53l,73#, (18) provide missing bar lock & latch lock to door provide proper access to second floor landing, remove blocking to door after repair of interlock & latch (35) replace broken glass to
Jul 22, 1992 · Penalty $200
Resolve - Non-hazardous
15m,03e,25b,36b,35l,50y,50y, (15) 1 fl dust cover (03) adjust car fromrubbing 2 fl dust cover. (25) adjust limits (35) repair motor room wall in side & outside (36) repair door frame and make door open & close
Jul 22, 1992
Resolve - Hazardous
Failure to have approved pa plans available for inspection. operation of pa without a current permit. use of prohibited hardware at exits slide bolts. remedy: remove prohibited slide bolts.
Jul 11, 1989
Resolve - Non-hazardous
Exits signs not illuminated at st. emergency lighting is inoperative or defective at exit. failure to maintain record of ductand filt+cleaning maintain records.
Jul 11, 1989
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Feb 16, 2017 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Signage missing
Nov 30, 2016 · Apt BLDG
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Nov 30, 2016 · Apt BLDG
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Office building (O5)
- Year built
- 1949
- Floors
- 3
- Residential units
- —
- Building area
- 20,250 ft²
- Lot area
- 6,750 ft²
- Zoning
- R5D
- Community board
- 406
- Council district
- 29
- Block / lot
- 3234 / 110
- Assessed value
- $2,113,200
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 69-02 Austin Street
Who owns 69-02 Austin Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Austin Properties Enterprises LLC.
Does 69-02 Austin Street have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 69-02 Austin Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 69-02 Austin Street built?
City records list 1949 as the year it was built.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.