33-38 96 Street
Queens, NY 11368BBL 4-01710-0030Map
Owner of record: Melo, Xiomara G
33-38 96 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Queens, 11368. It has 3 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Melo, Xiomara G. HPD has recorded 11 housing violations here, most recently on May 7, 2026. 2 of the 11 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 11
- DOB violations
- 2
- ECB violations
- 2
- HPD complaints
- 5
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 11
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 7, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 12, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 28, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 4, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 15, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 18, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Discontinue use of rooms for living, disconnect plumbing fixtures and properly seal pipe connections water closet,wash basin,shower stall and kitchen sink at cellar
Dec 22, 2011
Open — Not complied with
Show 1 more ↓
- BHazardous
Section 300, 301, 302, m/d law file plans and obtain a certificate of occupancy to legalize the following alteration or restore premises to prior legal condition partitions erected creating rooms for living with plmb fixtured installed.summer kitchen approved on c/0.#44733. at cellar
Dec 22, 2011
Open — Not complied with
DOB building violations · 2
- Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Apr 8, 2008
Dob violation - active - Construction other optional
C-construction other optional
Apr 8, 2008
Dob violation - active
ECB violations · 2
- Class - 2
Occupancy contrary to that allowed by cert of occup or dob records.cellar use changed from storage & ordinary use to an apartment.partitions erected w/kitchen & bathroom facilities installed. remedy:
Dec 22, 2011
Resolve - Hazardous
Work without a permit work noted: in cellar partitions erected/studs wood & sheetrock walls ceilings) creating (5) rooms living/sleeping: full bathroom 3p shower other bathroom has been removed & capped &
Sep 21, 1997 · Penalty $800
Resolve
Complaints
- Paint/plaster
Wall
Dec 20, 2011 · Apt BSMT
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Dec 20, 2011 · Apt BSMT
Close - Nonconst
Vermin
Dec 20, 2011 · Apt BSMT
Close - General
Stairs
Dec 20, 2011 · Apt BSMT
Close - Heating
Heat related
Dec 20, 2004 · Apt BLDG
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C0)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 3,212 ft²
- Lot area
- 3,690 ft²
- Zoning
- R5A
- Community board
- 403
- Council district
- 21
- Block / lot
- 1710 / 30
- Assessed value
- $96,660
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #413268, last renewed Oct 1, 2025.
Questions about 33-38 96 Street
Who owns 33-38 96 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Melo, Xiomara G.
Does 33-38 96 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 11 housing violations at this property.
Is 33-38 96 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 33-38 96 Street built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 33-38 96 Street?
It has 3 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.