roofy

41-59 Denman Street

Queens, NY 11373BBL 4-01565-0047Map

Owner of record: Rahman, Ashrafur

41-59 Denman Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1960 in Queens, 11373. It has 3 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Rahman, Ashrafur. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
5
ECB violations
10
HPD complaints
1

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 5

  • Construction other optional

    Damage to rear yard slab as a result of construction operations taking place at 93-09 lamont avenue. repair slab in rear yard immeditaely

    Apr 9, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Construction other optional

    C-construction other optional

    Apr 2, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 29, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 29, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jan 29, 2014

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 10

  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply with the commissioner's order to file a certificate of correction w/dob for nov #35029722z issued on 11/2/13 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01; #35029723k issued on 11/02/13.

    Feb 15, 2015 · Penalty $1,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/ the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/ the dept of bldg for notice of violation #35029722z issued on 11/02/13pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01.#35029723k " 11/02/13.rem:file a c

    Dec 9, 2014 · Penalty $800

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/the commissioner's order to file a c of c w/the dept of buildings for notice of violation #35029722z issued on 11/2/13 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01. remedy: file a c of c.

    Nov 7, 2014 · Penalty $2,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/ the comm's order to file a cert of correction w/ the dept of bldg for notice of violation #35029723k issued on 11/02/13pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01.rem:file a cert of correction.

    Nov 1, 2014 · Penalty $800

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply w/ the commisioners order to file a c of c w/ the dept of bldgs for nov#35029723k issued on 11/2/13 pursuant to 28-204.4 & 1rcny 102-01. & #35029722z issued on 11/2/13 remedy:file a c of c

    Jul 19, 2014 · Penalty $800

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Occupancy contrary to bldg dept records in that cellar converted from boiler room and storage into 2 class apts. both apts have full kitchens w/gas stoves, 3pc bathrooms,bedrooms,w/o sufficient light and fresh

    Nov 2, 2013 · Penalty $2,400

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain building in code compliant manner failure to provide required means of egress for every flr per bc 1018.1 & 27-366 in that at cellar level 2 apartments created. front apt has no 2nd means of

    Nov 2, 2013 · Penalty $1,200

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work w/o a permit. erected walls in cellar creating 2 class a apts installed 2 gas stoves and wiring for lights. rmdy: obtain permit or restore premises to prior legal condition.

    Nov 2, 2013

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Residence altered for occupancy as a dwelling for more than the legally approved # of families.cofo#183766 indicates residence is a legal(2)family.residence is now altered for occupancy as a (3)family w/ 2 sros

    Apr 14, 2005

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Work w/o permit:work noted:at 1st flr level erected partition for (3)bedrooms.at cellar level erected partition for 3 rooms installed water & waste lines for tub at 1st flr.level & 2pc bathroom at cellar level

    Apr 14, 2005

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Electric

    No lighting

    Oct 25, 2022 · Apt 2

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1960
Floors
3
Residential units
3
Building area
3,263 ft²
Lot area
1,828 ft²
Zoning
R7B
Community board
404
Council district
21
Block / lot
1565 / 47
Assessed value
$96,540
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 41-59 Denman Street

Who owns 41-59 Denman Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Rahman, Ashrafur.

Does 41-59 Denman Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 41-59 Denman Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 41-59 Denman Street built?

City records list 1960 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 41-59 Denman Street?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.