roofy

35-56 79 Street

Queens, NY 11372BBL 4-01278-0032Map

Owner of record: 107 22 St Jackson Hts INC

35-56 79 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1921 in Queens, 11372. It has 16 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is 107 22 St Jackson Hts INC. HPD has recorded 18 housing violations here, most recently on September 29, 2025. 3 of the 18 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
18
DOB violations
5
ECB violations
3
HPD complaints
21

What to know

Concern
1 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Sep 29, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 18

  • C

    Remove device preventing door from being self-closing hook and eye installed on street entrance door to building , 1st story

    Sep 29, 2025

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agencys housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd., 1st story

    Sep 29, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected at public hall

    Sep 29, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 28, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Open — Defect letter issued
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the 1st room from north located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Properly repair the broken or defective wood base cabinet at south wall in the kitchen located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    Paint with light colored paint to the satisfaction of this department all walls and ceiling in the entire apartment located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector missing located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). missing located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
Show 8 more ↓
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the private hallway located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the 3rd room from north located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Remove all obstructions and repair all defects in wasteline at bathtub in the bathroom located at bsmt-apt baseme, 1st bsmt-apt from north at east

    Sep 10, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Closed — Violation closed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 14, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 18, 2016

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 41, 4th story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Apr 6, 2013 · Apt 41

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 41, 4th story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Apr 6, 2013 · Apt 41

    Closed — Violation closed
  • C

    Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked at boiler room at cellar

    Apr 6, 2013

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 5

  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2016 inspection report

    Apr 6, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Landmark none

    Landmk-landmark none

    Jul 26, 2004

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 26, 2002

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Jun 28, 1993

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 3

  • Class - 2

    Sidewalk shed does not meet code specification. note: construction debris and material have been stored on top of sidewalk shed, that does not meet code specification. rmdy: comply w/code.

    Oct 29, 2014 · Penalty $400

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    3301.10 obscured lawful signs. note: sidewalk shed have been erected @exp#1 (79th street) under permit #440105496-01-eq-sh "parking" signs have been covered by sidewalk shed parape wall and not visible,that do

    Oct 29, 2014

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Partial stop work order for suspended scaffold issued pursuant to 28-207.2 & posted at premises. work does not conform to approved construction documents &/or approved amendments. note: suspended scaffold on

    Sep 3, 2014

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Sewage

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Mold

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • General

    Cabinet

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Sep 8, 2021 · Apt BASEME

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Apr 24, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Apr 24, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Apr 24, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Apr 24, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
Show 11 more ↓
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Apr 4, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Apr 4, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water supply

    Apr 4, 2013 · Apt 41

    Close
  • General

    Mold

    May 3, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • General

    Mold

    May 3, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • General

    Mold

    Apr 29, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Apr 29, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Apr 29, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Apr 29, 2010 · Apt 41

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 10, 2003 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    May 26, 2003 · Apt BUILD

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C6)
Year built
1921
Floors
5
Residential units
16
Building area
18,280 ft²
Lot area
8,930 ft²
Zoning
R7-1
Community board
403
Council district
25
Block / lot
1278 / 32
Assessed value
$679,500
Landmark / historic district
Jackson Heights Historic District

HPD registration #409452, last renewed Sep 4, 2025.

Questions about 35-56 79 Street

Who owns 35-56 79 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 107 22 St Jackson Hts INC.

Does 35-56 79 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 18 housing violations at this property.

Is 35-56 79 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 35-56 79 Street built?

City records list 1921 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 35-56 79 Street?

It has 16 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.