roofy

53 Brighton 1 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11235BBL 3-08670-0005Map

Owner of record: 53 Brighton 1 Pl LLC

53 Brighton 1 Street is a two-family home built in 1901 in Brooklyn, 11235. It has 2 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is 53 Brighton 1 Pl LLC. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
2
HPD complaints
0

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 2

  • Class - 3

    Violation of parking regulations in residential district observed black mercedes benz w/o license parked at front yard rem: remove dead storage

    Jul 9, 2011 · Penalty $500

    Active
  • Non-hazardous

    Work without a permit, work noted at cellar partitions erected creating a boiler room, 2 rooms, 1 rm with plumbing roughing. supply lines, a shower room, a 1/2 bath with bowl & sink, & meter closet. remedy: obt

    Jun 10, 2003

    Resolve

Complaints

No HPD complaints in our records

Complaint data is still being backfilled from NYC Open Data.

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Two-family home (B3)
Year built
1901
Floors
2
Residential units
2
Building area
1,516 ft²
Lot area
2,530 ft²
Zoning
R6
Community board
313
Council district
48
Block / lot
8670 / 5
Assessed value
$48,240
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 53 Brighton 1 Street

Who owns 53 Brighton 1 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 53 Brighton 1 Pl LLC.

Does 53 Brighton 1 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 53 Brighton 1 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 53 Brighton 1 Street built?

City records list 1901 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 53 Brighton 1 Street?

It has 2 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.