roofy

1057 East 98 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11236BBL 3-08186-0031Map

Owner of record: Carr, Laverne W

1057 East 98 Street is an one-family home built in 1930 in Brooklyn, 11236. It has 1 residential unit across 1.5 floors. The owner of record is Carr, Laverne W. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

HPD violations
0
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
2
HPD complaints
26

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
No HPD violations

HPD has not cited this building.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 0

No HPD violations on record

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 2

  • Class - 3

    Sec. 23-451 planting requirements. at time of inspection,the front yard at exp#1 southwestern side of said place of occurance has been observed filled in with concrete. the green area designated for planting

    Mar 20, 2020 · Penalty $250

    Active
  • Class - 3

    Failure to maintain bldg & all parts there of in a code compliant manner. at time of inspection,i observed the sidewalk curb on the westernside at exp#2 at front of property illegally cut & extended so that a

    Mar 20, 2020 · Penalty $250

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Water-leaks

    Mar 4, 2008 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 24, 2008 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Electric

    Electric-supply

    Jan 24, 2008 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 24, 2008 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Jan 5, 2008 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Jan 5, 2008 · Apt 2

    Close
Show 16 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 19, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Nov 19, 2007 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Toilet

    Nov 19, 2007 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 11, 2007 · Apt PVT

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 7, 2007 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Nov 2, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Bathtub/shower

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Plumbing

    Basin/sink

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Carbon monoxide

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Smoke detector

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Appliance

    Refrigerator

    Aug 29, 2007 · Apt TOPFL

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Jul 31, 2007 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Rubbish

    Jul 31, 2007 · Apt 1

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Jul 31, 2007 · Apt 1

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
One-family home (A1)
Year built
1930
Floors
1.5
Residential units
1
Building area
1,100 ft²
Lot area
3,567 ft²
Zoning
R4-1
Community board
318
Council district
46
Block / lot
8186 / 31
Assessed value
$38,580
Landmark / historic district
No

Questions about 1057 East 98 Street

Who owns 1057 East 98 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Carr, Laverne W.

Does 1057 East 98 Street have violations?

NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.

Is 1057 East 98 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 1057 East 98 Street built?

City records list 1930 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 1057 East 98 Street?

It has 1 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.