1033 East 92 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11236BBL 3-08161-0035Map
Owner of record: Lucinde Jocelyn
1033 East 92 Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1930 in Brooklyn, 11236. It has 1 residential unit across 2 floors. The owner of record is Lucinde Jocelyn. HPD has recorded 35 housing violations here, most recently on March 27, 2026. 29 of the 35 most recent violations are still open.
- HPD violations
- 35
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 23
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 35
- ANon-hazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective ceramic tile at north wall in the bathroom located at apt 2, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Mar 27, 2026 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Mar 27, 2026 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 2, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Mar 27, 2026 · Apt 2
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective electrical outlet at south wall in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling in the private hallway located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair or replace the broken or defective gasket at refrigerator door in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective connection waste line under sink in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out
Show 25 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood base cabinet at south wall in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood base cabinet at west wall in the kitchen located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq ft at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq ft at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2f, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north original violation 17977537 issued 11-jun-25 has been upgraded to class b per administrative code 27-2017.3a(3)(a) or (b).
Jun 11, 2025 · Apt 2F
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective connection at wastwline under sink in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov certified late - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood sink base cabinet doors in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood cabinet lower door in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood base cabinet in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the 1st room from east at north located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq feet at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at east wall in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair the source and abate the evidence of a water leak at east wall in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective wood floor in the kitchen located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Nov sent out - BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq feet at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2ndflo, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north original violation 17974322 issued 09-jun-25 has been upgraded to class b per administrative code 27-2017.3a(3)(a) or (b).
Jun 9, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Open — Notice of issuance sent to tenant - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 28, 2025
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in uniform color at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov certified late - BHazardous
Repair the roof so that it will not leak at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov certified late - ANon-hazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq feet at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair with similar material the broken or defective vinyl floor tiles in the kitchen located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov certified late - BHazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Nov certified late - BHazardous
Trace and repair the source and abate the visible mold condition... less than 10 sq feet at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 1, 2nd story, 1st apartment from west at north original violation 17852855 issued 25-apr-25 has been upgraded to class b per administrative code 27-2017.3a(3)(a) or (b).
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Open — Invalid certification - BHazardous
Abate the nuisance consisting of no electricity in the 1st room from north located at apt 1, 2nd story
Jul 2, 2012 · Apt 1
Open — Nov sent out
DOB building violations · 1
- Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Jan 23, 2019
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 1
On 09-26-18 @ approx 9:50 am i observed in the cellar a new gas boiler installed on an 0p128 application in a mixed use s1 occupancy which exceeds scope of op 128 application., ,
Sep 26, 2018
Resolve
Complaints
- Water leak
Damp spot
Mar 25, 2026 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Mar 25, 2026 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Mar 25, 2026 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Electric
Outlet/switch
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Water leak
Slow leak
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - General
Cabinet
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close
Show 13 more ↓
- Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Jun 6, 2025 · Apt 2F
Close - Plumbing
Basin/sink
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - General
Cabinet
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Appliance
Refrigerator
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Door/window
Window frame
Jun 3, 2025 · Apt 2NDFLO
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Apr 25, 2025 · Apt 1
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jun 30, 2012 · Apt 1
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Jul 30, 2007 · Apt 1
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Mixed residential and retail building (S1)
- Year built
- 1930
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 1,560 ft²
- Lot area
- 857 ft²
- Zoning
- R4-1
- Community board
- 318
- Council district
- 46
- Block / lot
- 8161 / 35
- Assessed value
- $47,100
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #826560, last renewed Jan 20, 2026.
Questions about 1033 East 92 Street
Who owns 1033 East 92 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Lucinde Jocelyn.
Does 1033 East 92 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 35 housing violations at this property.
Is 1033 East 92 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 1033 East 92 Street built?
City records list 1930 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 1033 East 92 Street?
It has 1 residential units and 2 units in total.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.